John Healey

Shadow Secretary of State for Defence

Llafur MP ar gyfer Wentworth and Dearne

@JohnHealey_MP https://facebook.com/JohnHealeyRotherham

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (John Healey) represents you, and all of the people who live in Wentworth and Dearne, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer Wentworth and Dearne

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Wentworth

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

John Healey campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Defence
  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Health
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Armed Forces: Housing
  • Afghanistan: Refugees
  • Ukraine: Military Aid
  • Housing: Construction
  • Armed Forces: Recruitment

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Defence (since 6 Ebr 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Housing ( 9 Ion 2018 to 6 Ebr 2020)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Housing ( 7 Hyd 2016 to 9 Ion 2018)
  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (Housing and Planning) (14 Med 2015 to 27 Meh 2016)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Health ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 7 Hyd 2011)
  • Shadow Minister (Housing) (12 Mai 2010 to 8 Hyd 2010)
  • The Minister for Housing ( 5 Meh 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission ( 2 Tach 2007 to 12 Hyd 2009)
  • Minister of State (Department of Communities and Local Government) (Local Government) (29 Meh 2007 to 5 Meh 2009)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (20 Gor 2005 to 19 Tach 2007)
  • The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (10 Mai 2005 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • Member, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (20 Rha 2004 to 12 Ion 2009)
  • The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (30 Mai 2002 to 10 Mai 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Skills) (11 Meh 2001 to 30 Mai 2002)
  • Member, Employment Sub-committee (23 Gor 1997 to 29 Tach 1999)
  • Member, Education & Employment Committee (14 Gor 1997 to 29 Tach 1999)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar John Healey

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 15 Ebr 2024.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: Keith Young
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £20,000 received via the central Labour Party to support me in my Shadow Defence Secretary role
Donor status: individual
(Registered 17 April 2023)
Name of donor: Keith Young
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £10,000 to Wentworth & Dearne Constituency Labour Party
Donor status: individual
(Registered 17 April 2023)
2. (b) Any other support not included in Category 2(a)
Name of donor: Linchpin Technology Services
Address of donor: 27 Old Gloucester Street, London WC1N 3AX
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Part-time secondment to undertake policy work to support my role as Shadow Defence Secretary, value £18,250
Date received: 10 January 2023 to 6 April 2023
Date accepted: 10 January 2023
Donor status: company, registration 13391540
(Registered 16 January 2023)
Name of donor: Barbara Follett
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £25,000 to support me in my role as Shadow Defence Secretary
Date received: 9 May 2023
Date accepted: 9 May 2023
Donor status: individual
(Registered 12 May 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
Member of Goldthorpe Towns Fund Board. This is an unpaid role.
Date interest arose: 1 May 2020
(Registered 11 April 2023)
Chair of Rotherham 9th Scouts Group. This is an unpaid role.
(Registered 11 April 2023)
Executive Committee Member of the British American Parliamentary Group. This is an unpaid role.
Date interest arose: 12 July 2023
(Registered 4 January 2024)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
Name: Jackie Bate
Relationship: Spouse
Role: Office Manager
Working pattern: Part time

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)