Oliver Heald

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer North East Hertfordshire

@oliverhealdmp

About your former Member of Parliament

Oliver Heald is a former MP for North East Hertfordshire.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (14 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:

This MP is standing down from Parliament at this election.


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am North East Hertfordshire

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Ebrill 1992 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Also represented Hertfordshire North

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Oliver Heald campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Constitutional Affairs
  • Work and Pensions
  • Duchy of Lancaster
  • Cabinet Office
  • Mental Health
  • Departmental Internet
  • Departments: Manpower
  • Departmental Consultants
  • Departmental Information Officers

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Secure 16 to 19 Academies Bill Committee (24 Ebr 2024 to 1 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Victims and Prisoners Bill Committee (14 Meh 2023 to 11 Gor 2023)
  • Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee (24 Tach 2021 to 1 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 20 Mai 2021)
  • The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (16 Gor 2016 to 12 Meh 2017)
  • Member, House of Commons Governance Committee (16 Hyd 2014 to 17 Rha 2014)
  • The Solicitor-General ( 6 Med 2012 to 15 Gor 2014)
  • Member, Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) (23 Meh 2011 to 26 Maw 2012)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (26 Hyd 2010 to 15 Hyd 2012)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (26 Gor 2010 to 12 Rha 2012)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (26 Hyd 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Work and Pensions Committee (22 Hyd 2007 to 29 Hyd 2012)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (10 Mai 2005 to 3 Gor 2007)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Justice) (15 Meh 2004 to 3 Gor 2007)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee ( 9 Rha 2003 to 13 Gor 2005)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons ( 1 Meh 2003 to 1 Meh 2005)
  • Shadow Cabinet Minister (Work and Pensions) ( 1 Meh 2002 to 1 Meh 2003)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Health) ( 1 Meh 2001 to 1 Meh 2002)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) ( 1 Meh 2000 to 1 Meh 2001)
  • Member, Administration Committee (22 Meh 1998 to 21 Chw 2000)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 1 Meh 1997 to 1 Meh 2000)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security) ( 6 Gor 1995 to 2 Mai 1997)
  • Member, Employment Committee (27 Ebr 1992 to 31 Hyd 1994)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Oliver Heald

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)