John Hayes

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer South Holland and The Deepings

About your former Member of Parliament

John Hayes is a former MP for South Holland and The Deepings.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (18 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am South Holland and The Deepings

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

John Hayes campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Innovation
  • Universities and Skills
  • Education and Skills
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • European Constitution
  • Departmental Staff
  • Departmental Recycling
  • European Union
  • Fisheries

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Investigatory Powers (Amendment) Bill [HL] Committee (28 Chw 2024 to 7 Maw 2024)
  • Member, Seafarers' Wages Bill [HL] Committee (11 Ion 2023 to 17 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Judicial Review and Courts Bill (27 Hyd 2021 to 23 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee (27 Hyd 2021 to 3 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee ( 7 Med 2021 to 22 Med 2021)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (13 Gor 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Minister of State (Department for Transport) (15 Gor 2016 to 9 Ion 2018)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (Security) ( 8 Mai 2015 to 15 Gor 2016)
  • Minister of State (Department for Transport) (15 Gor 2014 to 8 Mai 2015)
  • Minister without Portfolio (28 Maw 2013 to 15 Gor 2014)
  • The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change ( 6 Med 2012 to 27 Maw 2013)
  • The Minister for Universities and Science (18 Mai 2010 to 6 Med 2012)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (12 Mai 2010 to 6 Med 2012)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (19 Ion 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (14-19 Reform and Apprenticeships) ( 8 Rha 2005 to 19 Ion 2009)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) (10 Mai 2005 to 8 Rha 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (Housing and Planning) ( 1 Meh 2003 to 1 Ebr 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 1 Meh 2002 to 1 Meh 2003)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (17 Hyd 2001 to 21 Tach 2002)
  • Member, Administration Committee (16 Gor 2001 to 2 Rha 2002)
  • Opposition Pairing Whip (Commons) ( 1 Meh 2001 to 1 Meh 2002)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (Schools) ( 1 Meh 2000 to 1 Meh 2001)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party ( 1 Gor 1999 to 1 Gor 2000)
  • Member, Education Sub-committee ( 8 Rha 1998 to 1 Chw 2000)
  • Member, Education & Employment Committee ( 7 Rha 1998 to 8 Mai 2000)
  • Member, Agriculture Committee (14 Gor 1997 to 5 Gor 1999)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar John Hayes

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)