Harriet Harman

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Camberwell and Peckham

@HarrietHarman

About your former Member of Parliament

Harriet Harman is a former MP for Camberwell and Peckham.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (18 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:

This MP is standing down from Parliament at this election.


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Camberwell and Peckham

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 28 Hydref 1982 — unknown

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Also represented Peckham; Southwark Peckham

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Harriet Harman campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • International Development
  • Home Office
  • Department for Digital
  • Culture
  • Media and Sport
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Department for Transport
  • Musicians: Bulgaria
  • Overseas Aid
  • Rape: Trials
  • Arts
  • Musicians: EU Countries

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (since 21 Meh 2023)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (10 Ion 2024 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (18 Hyd 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Committee on Standards (18 Hyd 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Committee on Standards (18 Hyd 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (21 Meh 2023 to 10 Ion 2024)
  • Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (21 Meh 2023 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (21 Meh 2023 to 21 Gor 2022)
  • Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (21 Meh 2023 to 10 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Animals (Low-Welfare Activities Abroad) Bill Committee ( 1 Maw 2023 to 8 Maw 2023)
  • Member, Protection from Sex-based Harassment in Public Bill Committee ( 8 Chw 2023 to 22 Chw 2023)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (21 Gor 2022 to 21 Meh 2023)
  • Chair, Committee of Privileges (29 Meh 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Committee of Privileges (29 Meh 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges (14 Meh 2022 to 29 Meh 2022)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (20 Mai 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) ( 4 Maw 2020 to 21 Gor 2022)
  • Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) ( 4 Maw 2020 to 21 Gor 2022)
  • Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) ( 4 Maw 2020 to 21 Gor 2022)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) ( 2 Maw 2020 to 4 Maw 2020)
  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Chw 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 6 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) ( 1 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) ( 1 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (30 Hyd 2017 to 1 Tach 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (29 Hyd 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (29 Hyd 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (29 Hyd 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (28 Hyd 2015 to 29 Hyd 2015)
  • Leader of HM Official Opposition ( 8 Mai 2015 to 12 Med 2015)
  • Leader of the Labour Party ( 8 Mai 2015 to 12 Med 2015)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport ( 7 Hyd 2011 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Development ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 7 Hyd 2011)
  • Shadow Deputy Prime Minister and Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (25 Med 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Deputy Leader of the Labour Party (25 Med 2010 to 8 Mai 2015)
  • Leader of HM Official Opposition (12 Mai 2010 to 25 Med 2010)
  • Acting Leader of the Opposition (12 Mai 2010 to 25 Med 2010)
  • Leader of the Labour Party (12 Mai 2010 to 25 Med 2010)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (28 Hyd 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Minister of State (Government Equalities Office) (12 Hyd 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Chair, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (10 Hyd 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (26 Gor 2007 to 10 Hyd 2007)
  • Member, Members Estimate Committee (28 Meh 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • The Leader of the House of Commons (28 Meh 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Deputy Leader of the Labour Party (28 Meh 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Party Chair, Labour Party (28 Meh 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice ( 9 Mai 2007 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • Minister of State (Department of Constitutional Affairs) (10 Mai 2005 to 8 Mai 2007)
  • Solicitor General (Law Officers) (11 Meh 2001 to 10 Mai 2005)
  • Secretary of State for Social Security and Minister for Women ( 1 Mai 1997 to 27 Gor 1998)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions ( 1 Gor 1996 to 1 Mai 1997)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Health ( 1 Gor 1995 to 1 Gor 1996)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (22 Gor 1994 to 1 Gor 1995)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee ( 1 Gor 1993 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury (20 Gor 1992 to 22 Gor 1994)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Health) ( 1 Meh 1987 to 1 Meh 1992)
  • Shadow Minister (Health) ( 1 Meh 1984 to 1 Meh 1987)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Valedictory Debate 24 May 2024

    This is my last speech. The House of Commons records show that I have spoken in this Chamber 9,880 times. [Hon. Members: “More!”] I have to say that, when you discover that the Prime Minister was only two years old when you were first elected, you realise it is time to move on. Every time I have spoken in this Chamber, I have had a profound sense of how important this House is, and what a...
  • Written Answers — Department for Education: Personal, Social, Health and Economic Education: Gender 22 May 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Education, with reference to her comments on BBC Radio 4’s Today Programme in relation to on her Department’s consultation on the new Relationships, Sex and Heath Education guidance on 16th May 2024, if she will publish the names of the schools at which the alleged inappropriate content she has seen on gender identity has been taught.
  • Written Answers — Department for Education: Personal, Social, Health and Economic Education: Gender 22 May 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Education, with reference her comments on BBC Radio 4’s Today Programme in relation to her Department’s consultation on the new Relationships, Sex and Heath Education guidance on 16th May 2024, what information her Department holds on the number of schools at which alleged inappropriate content on gender identity is being taught.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Harriet Harman

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)