David Hanson

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Delyn

@DavidHansonMP https://facebook.com/DavidHansonDelyn

About your former Member of Parliament

David Hanson is a former MP for Delyn.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (16 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Delyn

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Ebrill 1992 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Tachwedd 2019 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

David Hanson campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Office
  • Home Department
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Treasury
  • Justice
  • Immigration Controls
  • Passports
  • Police and Crime Commissioners
  • Eurojust
  • Community Rehabilitation Companies

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (16 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Justice Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (22 Meh 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (20 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (20 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (20 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee) ( 5 Tach 2015 to 11 Chw 2016)
  • Member, Justice Committee (26 Hyd 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (14 Hyd 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (18 Med 2015 to 28 Hyd 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) ( 7 Hyd 2011 to 18 Med 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Treasury) ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 7 Hyd 2011)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) (12 Mai 2010 to 8 Hyd 2010)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (Crime and Policing) ( 5 Meh 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice ( 9 Mai 2007 to 5 Meh 2009)
  • The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office ( 5 Mai 2005 to 5 Ebr 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Tony Blair, Prime Minister), Prime Minister's Office (13 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (29 Gor 1999 to 7 Meh 2001)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (28 Gor 1998 to 29 Gor 1999)
  • Member, Public Service Committee (23 Hyd 1996 to 21 Maw 1997)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (27 Ebr 1992 to 15 Ion 1996)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Intelligence and Security Committee Report on Russia 5 Nov 2019

    Thank you, Mr Speaker—and congratulations. As a Labour member of the ISC, I support the right hon. and learned Member for Beaconsfield (Mr Grieve), the Chair of the Committee, and share his concerns. The security services have cleared our report, the Cabinet Office has cleared our report, and we have made recommendations to the Prime Minister. Since receiving the report, has the Prime...
  • Retail Crime Prevention — [Mr Clive Betts in the Chair] 5 Nov 2019

    I am grateful to you, Mr Betts, for chairing this session, and to the Minister and my hon. Friend the Member for Swansea East (Carolyn Harris) for their responses. I will take one point from what the Minister said: if he is returned, he has agreed to review the £200 threshold on shop theft, which I know my hon. Friend will do, should she be returned to office. This issue is extremely...
  • Retail Crime Prevention — [Mr Clive Betts in the Chair] 5 Nov 2019

    Before the Minister moves on, is it his gut instinct that, if he were returned, as opposed to my hon. Friend the Member for Swansea East (Carolyn Harris), he would legislate for a stronger legislative solution to the offence?

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar David Hanson

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)