Dominic Grieve

Cyn Annibynnol MP ar gyfer Beaconsfield

About your former Member of Parliament

Dominic Grieve is a former MP for Beaconsfield.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (19 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Annibynnol MP am Beaconsfield

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Tachwedd 2019 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Party was Ceidwadwyr until 3 Med 2019

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Dominic Grieve campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Justice
  • Home Department
  • Constitutional Affairs
  • Solicitor-General
  • Health
  • Human Trafficking
  • Departmental Surveys
  • Written Questions: Government Responses
  • Departmental Procurement
  • Fines

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (16 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (31 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (30 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (30 Tach 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges (28 Hyd 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Committee on Standards ( 9 Med 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament ( 9 Med 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament ( 9 Med 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament ( 9 Med 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges (11 Med 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committee on Standards (11 Med 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • The Attorney-General (12 Mai 2010 to 15 Gor 2014)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Justice) ( 7 Med 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (19 Ion 2009 to 7 Med 2009)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Home Office) (12 Meh 2008 to 19 Ion 2009)
  • Shadow Attorney General (10 Tach 2003 to 7 Med 2009)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) (10 Med 2001 to 12 Meh 2003)
  • Shadow Minister (Scotland) (10 Meh 1999 to 10 Med 2001)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (12 Tach 1997 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) ( 5 Meh 1997 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) ( 5 Meh 1997 to 11 Mai 2001)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Intelligence and Security Committee Report on Russia 5 Nov 2019

    (Urgent Question): To ask the Prime Minister if he will make a statement on his refusal to give clearance to the report on Russia by the Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament.
  • Intelligence and Security Committee Report on Russia 5 Nov 2019

    Mr Speaker, may I once again warmly congratulate you on your election? The Intelligence and Security Committee operates on a completely non-partisan basis to try to put information into the public domain in the national interest. This report was completed in March of this year after many months of work. There then began a process of correction and redaction needed to get it published, and...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Dominic Grieve

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)