James Gray

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer North Wiltshire

@JGray https://facebook.com/jamesgraymp

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (James Gray) represents you, and all of the people who live in North Wiltshire, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer North Wiltshire

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

James Gray campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Defence
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • RAF Lyneham
  • Hospitality
  • Horse Passports
  • Inland Revenue
  • RAF Bases

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Pensions (Special Rules for End of Life) Bill Committee (since 17 Ebr 2024)
  • Chair, Environmental Audit Sub-Committee on Polar Research (since 18 Ion 2023)
  • Chair, Environmental Audit Sub-Committee on Polar Research (since 18 Ion 2023)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (since 8 Maw 2021)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (since 20 Gor 2020)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 15 Ion 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee ( 4 Meh 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (30 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (22 Meh 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Defence Sub-Committee ( 7 Chw 2017 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Defence Sub-Committee ( 7 Chw 2017 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Defence Sub-Committee ( 8 Med 2015 to 7 Chw 2017)
  • Member, Administration Committee (20 Gor 2015 to 16 Ion 2017)
  • Member, Defence Committee ( 6 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 1 Rha 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 1 Rha 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls ( 1 Rha 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Defence Committee ( 4 Tach 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (26 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (26 Gor 2010 to 10 Rha 2013)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (21 Meh 2010 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (19 Chw 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland ( 8 Mai 2005 to 19 Mai 2005)
  • Member, Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Committee (14 Gor 1997 to 13 Rha 2000)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Backbench Business: Large-scale Solar Farms — [Gordan Henderson in the Chair] 18 Apr 2024

    We had an extensive consultation in Wiltshire, and I went along to all the meetings with the PR people who have to do such things. I said to each of them, “Will you take account of the fact that most people here do not want this thing to happen at all? We want to stop it. We want to keep the green fields.” They said, “No, we can’t consider that. All we can consider is the design of...
  • Backbench Business: Large-scale Solar Farms — [Gordan Henderson in the Chair] 18 Apr 2024

    There is a perversity here, of course, which is that the further away a site is from the input into the grid, the bigger it has to be. Because Lime Down, the one in my constituency, is 30 miles away from a link into the grid, it has to be at least 2,000 acres, probably more, in order to pay for the connection.
  • Backbench Business: Large-scale Solar Farms — [Gordan Henderson in the Chair] 18 Apr 2024

    I am most grateful to the hon. Gentleman for giving way a second time. I have been listening very carefully to his extremely interesting speech, but I must admit to being a little confused about what Labour party’s policy is on these matters. Let me ask him straightforwardly: will the incoming Labour Government —if there is one—be in favour of large-scale solar farms in the countryside...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar James Gray

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: APPG for the Armed Forces
Address of donor: House of Commons, London SW1A 0AA
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Sixteen dinners, value £45 each; one breakfast, value £15; total £735
Date received: 1 January 2023 to 11 December 2023
Date accepted: 1 January 2023 to 11 December 2023
Donor status: other
(Registered 14 June 2023; updated 09 January 2024)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Coalition for Global Prosperity (CGP)
Address of donor: 1 Horse Guards Avenue, London SW1A 2HU
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Transport (£660.82); accommodation and room charges (£1,384.30); room bookings (£80.47); food (£310.88); and flights (£1,093.33); total value £3,529.80
Destination of visit: Washington DC, USA
Dates of visit: 25-29 September 2023
Purpose of visit: Foreign policy delegation for Conservative MPs to attend discussions with US policymakers, officials and policy professionals to consider joint UK-US foreign policy challenges within the key themes of development, defence and diplomacy.
(Registered 16 October 2023)
6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Two residential properties in Wiltshire, acquired in 2013: (i) and (ii). (Registered 03 September 2015)
From 18 October 2015, house in Wiltshire, owned jointly with my wife: (i) and, from 30 March 2017, (ii). (Registered 07 July 2017)
From 23 March 2016, house in Wiltshire, owned jointly with my wife: (i) and from 5 July 2016, (ii). (Registered 07 July 2017)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Philippa Gray, as Executive and Diary Secretary.

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)