Andrew George

Cyn Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol MP ar gyfer St Ives

@AndrewGeorgeMP https://facebook.com/Andrew.George.Cornwall

About your former Member of Parliament

Andrew George is a former MP for St Ives.

What you can do

Proffil

Cyn Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol MP am St Ives

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mawrth 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Health
  • International Development
  • Treasury
  • Communities and Local Government
  • GM Crops
  • Bovine TB
  • Bovine Tuberculosis
  • Fisheries
  • Iraq

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (19 Tach 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Development (10 Mai 2005 to 4 Maw 2006)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 1 Meh 2002 to 1 Meh 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) ( 1 Meh 1999 to 1 Meh 2001)
  • Member, Agriculture Committee (14 Gor 1997 to 1 Tach 1999)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 1 Meh 1997 to 1 Meh 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Business, Innovation and Skills: Marine Energy 26 Mar 2015

    I thank the Minister for the Government’s support for the offshore Wave Hub, which is just to the north of my constituency. That is a welcome development. May I also draw his attention to the fact that the Swansea bay tidal lagoon proposes to source its stone from my constituency, which creates some challenges as it will have an impact on one of the Government’s important marine...
  • Petitions: Progress of the Affordable Homes Bill 24 Mar 2015

    I wish to present a petition that was the product of constituents’ astonishment, indeed anger, that the House of Commons could vote by an overwhelming majority on 5 September to support my private Member’s Bill to scrap the Government’s under-occupancy penalty, otherwise known as the bedroom tax, and to improve opportunities for affordable homes—the vote was 306 to 231, at column 603...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Deputy Prime Minister: Devolution: South-West 24 Mar 2015

    What plans he has to devolve powers to Cornwall.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Andrew George

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 30 Maw 2015.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
ComRes, 4 Millbank, London SW1P 3JA:
June 2014, £75 donation to local charity or voluntary organisation. Hours: 45 mins. (Registered 17 June 2014)
June 2014, £75 donation to local charity or voluntary organisation. Hours: 45 mins. (Registered 17 June 2014)
30 April 2014, £75 donation to local charity or voluntary organisation. Hours: 45 mins. (Registered 8 August 2014)
29 July 2014, £75 donation to local charity or voluntary organisation. Hours: 55 mins. (Registered 8 August 2014)
18 November 2014, £75 donation to local charity or voluntary organisation. Hours: 30 mins. (Registered 19 December 2014)
Populus, Northburgh House, 10 Northburgh Street, London EC1V 0AT:
6 August 2014, £75 donation to local charity or voluntary organisation. Hours: 35 mins. (Registered 10 September 2014)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.