Mike Gapes

Cyn Annibynnol MP ar gyfer Ilford South

@MikeGapes https://facebook.com/mikegapesmp

About your former Member of Parliament

Mike Gapes is a former MP for Ilford South.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (15 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Annibynnol MP am Ilford South

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Ebrill 1992 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Tachwedd 2019 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Party was Labour/Co-operative until 11 Ebr 2005; Llafur until 30 Maw 2015; Labour/Co-operative until 17 Chw 2019

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Mike Gapes campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Department
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Home Office
  • Health
  • Department for International Development
  • Israel: Visits Abroad
  • Entry Clearances
  • UK Border Agency
  • Sri Lanka
  • Yemen

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Hyd 2017 to 19 Maw 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Hyd 2017 to 19 Maw 2019)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (11 Med 2017 to 19 Maw 2019)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (22 Meh 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee ( 5 Ion 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee ( 8 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (25 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (12 Ebr 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (13 Ion 2010 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Maw 2008 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Maw 2008 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Maw 2008 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Maw 2008 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Foreign Affairs Committee (18 Gor 2005 to 12 Ebr 2010)
  • Chair, Foreign Affairs Committee (18 Gor 2005 to 12 Ebr 2010)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 18 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (11 Gor 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Defence Committee (20 Hyd 2003 to 12 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Defence Committee (24 Tach 1999 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (27 Ebr 1992 to 21 Maw 1997)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Business of the House 29 Oct 2019

    Will the Leader of the House ensure that all staff employed by Members of this House are given urgent advice about what might be necessary for them to do, particularly where their Member may be retiring or might not be re-elected?
  • Points of Order 29 Oct 2019

    Further to that point of order, Mr Speaker. I agree with the hon. Member for Lichfield (Michael Fabricant) because, when I came in in 1992 as a new Member, the first thing I did was vote for a Speaker, without knowing any of the candidates in any detail whatsoever. But surely the best way to resolve this issue is not to have a general election in December.
  • Early Parliamentary General Election 28 Oct 2019

    We are apparently approaching the season of good will, when we are supposed to have Christmas parties in our primary schools and wish each other season’s greetings. I hope that people who want a season of good will have not been watching these exchanges. They say that turkeys do not vote for an early Christmas. That is probably true, but it is also apparent that some people have been on...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Mike Gapes

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)