Roger Gale

Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Ways and Means

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer North Thanet

https://facebook.com/north.thanet.roger.gale

About your former Member of Parliament

Roger Gale is a former MP for North Thanet.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (20 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am North Thanet

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Mehefin 1983 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Roger Gale campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Work and Pensions
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Departmental Relocation
  • Criminal Injuries Compensation
  • Public Information
  • Departmental Information
  • Immigration

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Deputy Speaker and Chairman of Ways and Means (since 19 Rha 2022)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Deputy Speaker (19 Rha 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) ( 4 Maw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (15 Ion 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (31 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (22 Meh 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (28 Hyd 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (Full Member) (23 Ion 2012 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (Substitute Member) (10 Tach 2010 to 23 Ion 2012)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (11 Meh 2007 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Broadcasting Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party ( 1 Aws 2001 to 31 Gor 2003)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (26 Meh 1997 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (Substitute Member) ( 1 Hyd 1987 to 16 Tach 1989)
  • Member, Televising of Proceedings of the House Committee (17 Meh 1987 to 16 Tach 1989)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (17 Meh 1987 to 16 Maw 1992)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • AI Seoul Summit 23 May 2024

    Order. Before we proceed, this concludes my last session in the Chair for this Parliament. I thank the House for the courtesy and understanding that I have received during my time as a Deputy Speaker. It has been hugely appreciated. Thank you all.
  • AI Seoul Summit 23 May 2024

    I call the shadow Minister.
  • Disabled People on Benefits: EHRC Investigation 23 May 2024

    I call the Opposition Front-Bench spokesperson.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Roger Gale

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)