Barbara Follett

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Stevenage

About your former Member of Parliament

Barbara Follett is a former MP for Stevenage.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Stevenage

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 12 Ebrill 2010 — heb sefyll i gael ei hailethol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Treasury
  • Health
  • Trade and Industry
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Foot Health Care
  • Equal Pay
  • Health Professions Council
  • Tax Law Rewrite Project
  • Zimbabwe

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (the East of England), Department for Communities and Local Government (23 Maw 2010 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Minister of State (the East of England), Regional Affairs (24 Med 2009 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (the East of England), Department for Communities and Local Government (24 Med 2009 to 23 Maw 2010)
  • Minister of State (Culture and Tourism), Regional Affairs (10 Meh 2009 to 24 Med 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Culture and Tourism), Department for Culture, Media & Sport (10 Meh 2009 to 24 Med 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Culture), Department for Culture, Media & Sport (10 Chw 2009 to 10 Meh 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Culture; Minister for the East of England), Department for Culture, Media & Sport ( 9 Hyd 2008 to 10 Chw 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Culture, Media & Sport ( 6 Hyd 2008 to 9 Hyd 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Government Equalities Office ( 3 Rha 2007 to 6 Hyd 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (and Minister for the East of England), Department for Work and Pensions (28 Meh 2007 to 3 Rha 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Tessa Jowell, Secretary of State), Department for Culture, Media & Sport (10 Tach 2005 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Barbara Follett

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.