Paul Flynn

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Gorllewin Casnewydd

@PaulFlynnMP https://facebook.com/PaulFlynn2017

About your former Member of Parliament

Paul Flynn is a former MP for Gorllewin Casnewydd.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (13 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Gorllewin Casnewydd

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 11 Mehefin 1987 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 17 Chwefror 2019 — Wedi marw

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Paul Flynn campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Defence
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Nuclear Power
  • Afghanistan
  • Nuclear Weapons
  • Drugs
  • Iraq

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (11 Med 2017 to 17 Chw 2019)
  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee (11 Med 2017 to 17 Chw 2019)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (11 Med 2017 to 17 Chw 2019)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (21 Tach 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons ( 3 Gor 2016 to 7 Hyd 2016)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Wales ( 3 Gor 2016 to 6 Hyd 2016)
  • Member, Petitions Committee (20 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee ( 6 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee ( 4 Tach 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Political and Constitutional Reform Committee (12 Rha 2011 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (20 Hyd 2003 to 12 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (14 Gor 1997 to 8 Rha 1997)
  • Member, Transport Committee (26 Hyd 1992 to 21 Maw 1997)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Health) ( 1 Meh 1988 to 1 Meh 1989)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.