Nigel Evans

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Ribble Valley

@ElectNigel https://facebook.com/Nigel-Evans-103118746394453

About your former Member of Parliament

Nigel Evans is a former MP for Ribble Valley.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (18 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Ribble Valley

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Ebrill 1992 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Nigel Evans campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Treasury
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Surplus Assets Sales
  • Correspondence
  • Parliamentary Questions
  • Ministerial Accommodation
  • Departmental Data Protection

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Bishop's Stortford Cemetery Bill Unopposed Bill Committee (since 10 Ion 2024)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Bishop's Stortford Cemetery Bill Committee (10 Ion 2024 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Restoration and Renewal Programme Board Committee ( 7 Chw 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Restoration and Renewal Programme Board Committee ( 7 Chw 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (13 Rha 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Standing Orders Committee (Commons) (12 Ebr 2021 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (15 Ion 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Deputy Speaker (Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means) ( 8 Ion 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (13 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, International Trade Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, International Development Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (22 Meh 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, International Trade Committee (31 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact (28 Meh 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Chw 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Chw 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Chw 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Chw 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, International Development Committee ( 8 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee ( 6 Gor 2015 to 28 Tach 2016)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (25 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Administration Committee ( 8 Rha 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Backbench Business Committee ( 7 Gor 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (23 Meh 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Deputy Speaker (First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means) ( 8 Meh 2010 to 11 Med 2013)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (13 Hyd 2009 to 11 Med 2013)
  • Member, International Development Committee (13 Gor 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 13 Gor 2009)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee ( 8 Rha 2003 to 12 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (23 Hyd 2003 to 17 Gor 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Wales (18 Med 2001 to 6 Tach 2003)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party ( 1 Aws 1999 to 31 Gor 2001)
  • Member, Environment Committee (20 Ion 1997 to 21 Maw 1997)
  • Member, Public Service Committee (23 Hyd 1996 to 21 Maw 1997)
  • Member, Transport Committee (15 Rha 1992 to 5 Gor 1993)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Nigel Evans

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)