About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Clive Efford) represents you, and all of the people who live in Eltham, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer Eltham

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Clive Efford campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Department for Transport
  • Department of Health
  • Home Department
  • Circle Holdings
  • Schools: Sports
  • Football
  • Musculoskeletal Disorders: Greenwich
  • Southeastern

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Media Bill Committee (since 29 Tach 2023)
  • Member, Speaker's Conference Committee (since 19 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 22 Meh 2020)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation (since 10 Maw 2020)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (since 2 Maw 2020)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission (since 16 Tach 2017)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill Committee (26 Hyd 2022 to 2 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Finance (No.2) Bill Committee (13 Rha 2021 to 11 Ion 2022)
  • Member, DCMS Sub-Committee on Disinformation (12 Maw 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (23 Gor 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Transport Committee (31 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) ( 7 Hyd 2011 to 28 Meh 2016)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 7 Chw 2011)
  • Member, London Regional Select Committee (14 Rha 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Transport Committee (22 Gor 2002 to 19 Ion 2009)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (31 Gor 1997 to 11 Mai 2001)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • National Networks National Policy Statement: Recommendations of the Infected Blood Inquiry 26 Mar 2024

    I wish to present a petition on behalf of those infected and affected by the contaminated blood scandal, particularly on behalf of my constituents Mary Grindley and Lee Moorey. Lee was a pupil at the Treloar’s boarding school, where many children with haemophilia were given contaminated blood products. Mary was married to her husband John, who died of AIDS aged 41. Mary has campaigned...
  • Building Safety 26 Mar 2024

    Master Gunner Place in my constituency is in need of remedial work, and the residents have been supplied with a letter of comfort from the developer to say that it will cover the costs. My constituent has written to me to say that his service charge has gone up by 360% in the last eight years. In the last year alone, it has gone up by 107%. He is now paying a £6,000-a-year service charge,...
  • Israel and Gaza 26 Mar 2024

    Israel has widespread control of the borders of Gaza and much of the land within it. Given that is the fact of the situation on the ground, are we not then entitled to assume that the restrictions on the flow of aid into Gaza are deliberate on the part of Israel? Should that not therefore make us review the sale of arms to Israel?

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Clive Efford

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)