Maria Eagle

Shadow Minister (Defence)

Llafur MP ar gyfer Garston and Halewood

@meaglemp https://facebook.com/Maria-Eagle-103693786335432

Maria Eagle’s voting in Parliament

This is a random selection of Maria Eagle’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Ion 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Maria Eagle’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Maria Eagle’s full vote analysis page for more.

Maria Eagle has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Upcoming Business – Commons: Main Chamber 23 Feb 2024

    Multi-Storey Car Parks (Safety) Bill: Second Reading – Maria Eagle. Private Members' Bills
  • Defence: Rotary Wing Enterprise 19 Feb 2024

    The Government have delayed producing the information required for the invitation to negotiate for the new medium-lift helicopter four times since September 2022. Can the Minister explain what has caused this 18-month delay? Given the reports last week about his Department freezing capital spending until at least the new financial year, when will the Government get their act together to get...
  • Written Answers — Ministry of Defence: Ministry of Defence: Procurement 19 Feb 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, with reference to Q113 of the oral evidence by Andy Start to the Committee of Public Accounts on 22 January 2024, HC 451, how much and what proportion of the £560 million has been spent on enhancing the supply chain of chemicals.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Maria Eagle

RSS feed (?)

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer Garston and Halewood

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Liverpool, Garston

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Maria Eagle campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Transport
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Departmental Travel
  • West Coast Railway Line: Franchises
  • Ministry of Defence: Bullying and Harassment
  • Travel
  • High Speed 2 Railway Line

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Shadow Minister (Defence) (since 5 Med 2023)
  • Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act (since 10 Tach 2020)
  • Member, Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee) (since 6 Gor 2020)
  • Member, Justice Committee (since 2 Maw 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Victims and Prisoners Bill Committee (14 Meh 2023 to 11 Gor 2023)
  • Member, National Security Bill Committee (29 Meh 2022 to 18 Hyd 2022)
  • Member, British Sign Language Bill Committee ( 9 Chw 2022 to 23 Chw 2022)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament ( 9 Chw 2022 to 15 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee ( 8 Rha 2021 to 15 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [HL] Committee ( 1 Rha 2021 to 9 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Taxi and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill (England and Wales) Committee (27 Hyd 2021 to 3 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill (12 Mai 2021 to 24 Meh 2021)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport ( 5 Ion 2016 to 27 Meh 2016)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Defence (14 Med 2015 to 5 Ion 2016)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs ( 7 Hyd 2013 to 14 Med 2015)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Transport ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 7 Hyd 2013)
  • Shadow Solicitor General (12 Mai 2010 to 8 Hyd 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Equalities Office) (12 Mai 2010 to 8 Hyd 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Justice) (12 Mai 2010 to 8 Hyd 2010)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Justice) (also in Government Equalities Office) ( 9 Meh 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Minister of State (Government Equalities Office) (also in the Ministry of Justice) ( 9 Meh 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Government Equalities office) (also in the Ministry of Justice) ( 5 Hyd 2008 to 9 Meh 2009)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice ( 2 Gor 2007 to 9 Meh 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) ( 5 Mai 2006 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Skills) (Children and Families) (10 Mai 2005 to 5 Mai 2006)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (11 Meh 2001 to 10 Mai 2005)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (25 Gor 1997 to 29 Tach 1999)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Chw 2024.

3. Gifts, benefits and hospitality from UK sources
Name of donor: British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)
Address of donor: Broadcasting House, Portland Place, London W1A 1AA
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Two tickets to Eurovision Grand Final in Liverpool, value £760
Date received: 13 May 2023
Date accepted: 13 May 2023
Donor status: company, registration RC000057
(Registered 16 May 2023)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)