About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Angela Eagle) represents you, and all of the people who live in Wallasey, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer Wallasey

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Ebrill 1992 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Angela Eagle campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Work and Pensions
  • Treasury
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Departmental Redundancy
  • Partnership Agreements
  • Race Relations
  • Pay Audits
  • Universal Credit

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (since 15 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations (since 20 Meh 2022)
  • Member, Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act (since 10 Tach 2020)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 22 Meh 2020)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (since 2 Maw 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Finance (No. 2) Bill Committee (10 Mai 2023 to 18 Mai 2023)
  • Member, Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee (12 Hyd 2022 to 3 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Treasury Committee Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations (20 Meh 2022 to 20 Meh 2022)
  • Member, Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill Committee ( 9 Tach 2021 to 17 Tach 2021)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (15 Meh 2020 to 5 Rha 2023)
  • Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee (18 Gor 2018 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Shadow First Secretary of State, Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (14 Med 2015 to 27 Meh 2016)
  • Member, Palace of Westminster (Joint Committee) (16 Gor 2015 to 16 Med 2015)
  • Member, House of Commons Commission (13 Gor 2015 to 14 Med 2015)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority ( 7 Rha 2011 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons ( 7 Hyd 2011 to 14 Med 2015)
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 7 Hyd 2011)
  • Shadow Minister (Treasury) (12 Mai 2010 to 8 Hyd 2010)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions ( 9 Meh 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (19 Tach 2007 to 26 Hyd 2009)
  • The Exchequer Secretary (29 Meh 2007 to 9 Meh 2009)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee ( 1 Aws 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee (27 Ion 2003 to 11 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (27 Ion 2003 to 6 Tach 2007)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (16 Hyd 2002 to 3 Maw 2003)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Home office) (11 Meh 2001 to 28 Mai 2002)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security) (28 Gor 1998 to 7 Meh 2001)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions) ( 6 Mai 1997 to 29 Gor 1998)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 1 Meh 1996 to 1 Mai 1997)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (28 Tach 1995 to 11 Tach 1996)
  • Member, Employment Committee (25 Ebr 1994 to 17 Hyd 1996)
  • Member, Members' Interests Committee (27 Ebr 1992 to 8 Tach 1995)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Angela Eagle

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 18 Maw 2024.

4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Sovereign Sustainability and Development
Address of donor: 10 Bloomsbury Way, (Office 2.14), Holborn, London WC1A 2SL
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Travel (£421.40), accommodation (£524.79) and food (£210.14), total value £1,156.33
Destination of visit: Geneva, Switzerland
Dates of visit: 21-23 June 2023
Purpose of visit: To attend the Health20 Summit hosted by the G20 Health and Development Partnership in my role as Global Ambassador.
(Registered 10 July 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
From 16 March 2023, a member of the Board of Governors of the Institute for Government, a UK thinktank. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 16 March 2023)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)