Iain Duncan Smith

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Chingford and Woodford Green

https://facebook.com/iainduncansmithmp

About your former Member of Parliament

Iain Duncan Smith is a former MP for Chingford and Woodford Green.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (16 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Chingford and Woodford Green

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Ebrill 1992 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Also represented Chingford

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Iain Duncan Smith campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Ministry of Justice
  • Treasury
  • Foreign
  • Commonwealth and Development Office
  • Justice
  • Health
  • Hull Prison: Crimes of Violence
  • Wormwood Scrubs Prison: Drugs
  • Secondments
  • Hull Prison: Self-harm
  • Afghanistan: Peacekeeping Operations

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (12 Mai 2010 to 19 Maw 2016)
  • Leader of HM Official Opposition (12 Med 2001 to 6 Tach 2003)
  • Leader of the Conservative Party (12 Med 2001 to 6 Tach 2003)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Defence (15 Meh 1999 to 12 Med 2001)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (11 Meh 1997 to 15 Meh 1999)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (23 Hyd 1996 to 21 Maw 1997)
  • Member, Members' Interests Committee (24 Maw 1995 to 8 Tach 1995)
  • Member, Standards in Public Life Committee (16 Tach 1994 to 8 Tach 1995)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (24 Ion 1994 to 10 Gor 1995)
  • Member, Administration Committee (11 Ion 1994 to 21 Maw 1997)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Written Answers — Ministry of Defence: Armed Forces: Uniforms 24 May 2024

    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, whether he plans to take steps to end the procurement from China of clothing for (a) the SAS, (b) snipers, (c) the Red Arrows and (d) other military units.
  • Business of the House 23 May 2024

    Madam Deputy Speaker, I thank you for your service. We have known each other for a considerable amount of time—perhaps too long. This is not a valedictory speech on my part—I will be standing and I intend to come back here on 5 July—but I wish you very well for a very happy future. I say to my right hon. Friend the Leader of the House that I am sad that I was not asked to be a member...
  • Energy Security and Net Zero: Topical Questions 21 May 2024

    As we go to net zero, surely we also need to retain our sense of human rights. Polysilicon mostly comes from Xinjiang, where it is mined using slave labour. To what extend are we prepared to say that net zero trumps slave labour, and are we checking on slave labour products in the arrays?

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Iain Duncan Smith

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)