Jeffrey M. Donaldson

Cyn DUP MP ar gyfer Lagan Valley

@J_Donaldson_MP https://facebook.com/jeffrey.donaldson1

About your former Member of Parliament

Jeffrey M. Donaldson is a former MP for Lagan Valley.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (20 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:

This MP is standing down from Parliament at this election.


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn DUP MP am Lagan Valley, Cyn DUP MLA am Lagan Valley

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Aeth i mewn i'r Cynulliad ar 26 Tachwedd 2003 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Cynulliad ar 9 Mehefin 2010 — Wedi ymddiswyddo

Party was UUP until 22 Meh 2003; UUP until 18 Rha 2003; Independent Ulster Unionist until 4 Ion 2004; Independent Unionist until 15 Ion 2004

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Jeffrey M. Donaldson campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Northern Ireland
  • Defence
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Treasury
  • Northern Ireland Office
  • Royal Irish Regiment
  • Abortion: Drugs
  • Parades Commission
  • Police Service
  • Army: Northern Ireland

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Veterans Advisory and Pensions Committees Bill ( 8 Maw 2023 to 15 Maw 2023)
  • DUP Westminster Leader (30 Meh 2021 to 29 Maw 2024)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Defence) ( 8 Mai 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • DUP Chief Whip ( 8 Mai 2015 to 17 Rha 2019)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Business in the House of Commons) ( 8 Mai 2015 to 30 Meh 2021)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (20 Ebr 2011 to 1 Meh 2002)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (12 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (12 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (12 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Defence Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Equality) ( 1 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) ( 1 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Transport Committee ( 9 Tach 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Transport) ( 1 Meh 2009 to 1 Meh 2010)
  • Member, Members' Allowances Committee (18 Mai 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow DUP Spokesperson (Defence) ( 1 Meh 2007 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) ( 1 Meh 2007 to 1 Meh 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (International Development) ( 1 Meh 2005 to 1 Meh 2007)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Transport) ( 1 Meh 2005 to 1 Meh 2007)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Defence) ( 1 Meh 2004 to 1 Meh 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education) ( 1 Meh 2004 to 1 Meh 2005)
  • Member, Transport Committee ( 4 Mai 2004 to 12 Gor 2007)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) ( 1 Meh 2002 to 1 Meh 2003)
  • Shadow Minister (Defence) ( 1 Meh 2002 to 1 Meh 2003)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (16 Gor 2001 to 12 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) (16 Gor 2001 to 24 Hyd 2005)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) ( 7 Meh 2001 to 25 Hyd 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) ( 1 Meh 2001 to 1 Meh 2003)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) ( 1 Meh 2001 to 1 Meh 2002)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) ( 1 Meh 2001 to 1 Meh 2002)
  • Member, Transport Sub-committee (14 Meh 2000 to 1 Meh 2001)
  • Member, Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Committee (12 Meh 2000 to 1 Meh 2001)
  • Member, Northern Ireland Affairs Committee (28 Gor 1997 to 12 Meh 2000)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) ( 1 Meh 1997 to 1 Meh 2000)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Prime Minister: Engagements 20 Mar 2024

    Yesterday saw the Northern Ireland Assembly for the first time in its history exercise its new veto powers to prevent the application of new EU law that would harm our ability to trade with the rest of the United Kingdom. That is something that the DUP campaigned to achieve when others were calling for rigorous implementation of the protocol. To his credit, the Prime Minister was able to work...
  • Prime Minister: Engagements 6 Mar 2024

    The Prime Minister will be aware that the Government’s proposals to deal with the legacy of our troubled past in Northern Ireland continue to be the subject of scrutiny, most recently in the High Court ruling in relation to compatibility with our human rights obligations. Many families of victims in Northern Ireland are deeply disappointed with the lack of co-operation by the Irish...
  • Northern Ireland: The Union 28 Feb 2024

    Further to the question from my hon. Friend the Member for Strangford (Jim Shannon), will the Secretary of State join me in welcoming the fact that the new UK East-West Council will have its first meeting next month in Belfast? One of its key objectives is to encourage greater educational co-operation across the United Kingdom, as well as binding Northern Ireland more closely into the wider...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Jeffrey M. Donaldson

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)