Jim Dobbin

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Heywood and Middleton

About your former Member of Parliament

Jim Dobbin is a former MP for Heywood and Middleton.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Heywood and Middleton

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 7 Medi 2014 — Wedi marw

Party was Labour/Co-operative until 11 Ebr 2005

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Health
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Education and Skills
  • Transport
  • Treasury
  • Tranquillisers
  • Abortion
  • Education (Heywood and Middleton)
  • Gibraltar
  • Abortions

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Communities and Local Government Committee ( 7 Tach 2007 to 10 Maw 2009)
  • Member, Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (15 Tach 2005 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (29 Meh 2005 to 11 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Written Answers — Health: In Vitro Fertilisation 8 Sep 2014

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health what his Department's policy is on categorising modification to genomic DNA in mitochondria through pronuclear transfer or maternal spindle transfer as genetic modification.
  • Written Answers — Health: Childbirth 4 Sep 2014

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health what assessment he has made of changes in the survival rate of babies born before 24 weeks gestation; and if he will make a statement.
  • Written Answers — Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs: Iraq 2 Sep 2014

    To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs what steps he is taking to encourage the Iraq government to sign the Ministry of Justice's draft Prison Transfer Agreement.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Jim Dobbin

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.