David Davis

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Haltemprice and Howden

@DavidDavisMP

About your former Member of Parliament

David Davis is a former MP for Haltemprice and Howden.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (18 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Haltemprice and Howden

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 11 Mehefin 1987 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Also represented Booth Ferry

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

David Davis campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Home Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Treasury
  • Christmas Cards
  • Ministerial Visits
  • Police
  • Departmental Data Protection
  • Asylum: Saffron Walden

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Strategic Litigation Against Public Participation Bill Committee ( 1 Mai 2024 to 8 Mai 2024)
  • The Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (13 Gor 2016 to 8 Gor 2018)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Home Office) (10 Tach 2003 to 12 Meh 2008)
  • Shadow Lord Chancellor and Shadow Secretary of State for Justice (23 Gor 2002 to 10 Tach 2003)
  • Shadow Minister without Portfolio (18 Med 2001 to 23 Gor 2002)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (30 Hyd 1997 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Chair, Public Accounts Committee (25 Gor 1997 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Chair, Public Accounts Committee (25 Gor 1997 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (20 Gor 1994 to 2 Mai 1997)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Duchy of Lancaster Office) (27 Mai 1993 to 19 Gor 1994)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) ( 3 Rha 1990 to 27 Mai 1993)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar David Davis

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)