David Davis

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Goole and Pocklington

@DavidDavisMP

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (David Davis) represents you, and all of the people who live in Goole and Pocklington, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Goole and Pocklington

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 11 Mehefin 1987 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Haltemprice and Howden; Booth Ferry

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

David Davis campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Home Office
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Treasury
  • Christmas Cards
  • Ministerial Visits
  • Police
  • Departmental Data Protection
  • Asylum: Saffron Walden

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Strategic Litigation Against Public Participation Bill Committee ( 1 Mai 2024 to 8 Mai 2024)
  • The Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union (13 Gor 2016 to 8 Gor 2018)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Home Office) (10 Tach 2003 to 12 Meh 2008)
  • Shadow Lord Chancellor and Shadow Secretary of State for Justice (23 Gor 2002 to 10 Tach 2003)
  • Shadow Minister without Portfolio (18 Med 2001 to 23 Gor 2002)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (30 Hyd 1997 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Chair, Public Accounts Committee (25 Gor 1997 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Chair, Public Accounts Committee (25 Gor 1997 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (20 Gor 1994 to 2 Mai 1997)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Duchy of Lancaster Office) (27 Mai 1993 to 19 Gor 1994)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) ( 3 Rha 1990 to 27 Mai 1993)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar David Davis

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)