Geraint Davies

Annibynnol MP ar gyfer Gorllewin Abertawe

@GeraintDaviesMP https://facebook.com/GeraintDaviesMP

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Geraint Davies) represents you, and all of the people who live in Gorllewin Abertawe, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Annibynnol MP ar gyfer Gorllewin Abertawe

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Party was Llafur until 30 Maw 2015; Labour/Co-operative until 6 Tach 2019; Llafur until 31 Mai 2023

Also represented Croydon Central

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Geraint Davies campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department for Environment
  • Food and Rural Affairs
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Education
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Department for Transport
  • Air Pollution
  • Wood-burning Stoves
  • Air Pollution: Death
  • Health Services: Private Sector
  • Question

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (since 27 Meh 2022)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (since 2 Maw 2020)
  • Member, European Statutory Instruments Committee (since 10 Chw 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 19 Meh 2023)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (15 Ion 2020 to 6 Meh 2023)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee ( 6 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (22 Meh 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (26 Hyd 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (15 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (25 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee ( 5 Gor 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (Substitute Member) (10 Tach 2010 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • PPS (Team PPS), Department for Constitutional Affairs (13 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (25 Gor 1997 to 10 Med 2003)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Geraint Davies

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)