Jim Cunningham

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Coventry South

@jimforcovsouth https://facebook.com/jimforcoventrysouth

General Election 2024

Find out more about your new constituency and candidates!

About your former Member of Parliament

Jim Cunningham is a former MP for Coventry South.

What you can do

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Coventry South

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Ebrill 1992 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Tachwedd 2019 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Also represented Coventry South East

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Jim Cunningham campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Department for Education
  • Home Department
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Work and Pensions
  • Iraq
  • Apprentices
  • Domestic Violence
  • Cancer
  • Housing

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee ( 6 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (26 Gor 2010 to 22 Tach 2010)
  • PPS (Mr Mike O'Brien, Minister of State), Department for Energy and Climate Change (16 Hyd 2008 to 16 Ion 2009)
  • PPS (Mr Mike O'Brien, Minister of State), Department for Work and Pensions (28 Meh 2007 to 16 Hyd 2008)
  • PPS (Mr Mike O'Brien, Solicitor General), Law Officers' Department (10 Tach 2005 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • Member, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 5 Rha 2005)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 6 Tach 2006)
  • Member, Constitutional Affairs Committee (28 Ion 2003 to 11 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs ( 1 Ion 1998 to 1 Ion 2001)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee ( 9 Gor 1997 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (23 Chw 1994 to 21 Maw 1997)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Intelligence and Security Committee Report on Russia 5 Nov 2019

    Congratulations on your election, Mr Speaker. I have noted that two or three times the Minister has said that there has been no successful penetration into the British electoral system. Does that imply that there has been unsuccessful penetration into the electoral system, and is that one of the reasons why the report has not been published?
  • Written Answers — Home Office: Drugs: Misuse 5 Nov 2019

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what steps she is taking to introduce drug consumption rooms.
  • Written Answers — Home Office: Knives: Crime 5 Nov 2019

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what assessment she has made of the efficacy of police stop and search powers in reducing knife crime.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Jim Cunningham

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)