Yvette Cooper

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford

@YvetteCooperMP https://facebook.com/YvetteCooperMP

About your former Member of Parliament

Yvette Cooper is a former MP for Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (18 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Also represented Pontefract and Castleford

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Yvette Cooper campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Office
  • Home Department
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Treasury
  • Work and Pensions
  • Visas: Ukraine
  • Coronavirus: Disease Control
  • Asylum: Children
  • Refugees: Ukraine
  • Glass: Recycling

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Shadow Secretary of State for the Home Department (29 Tach 2021 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (20 Mai 2020 to 15 Rha 2021)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (11 Mai 2020 to 25 Ion 2022)
  • Chair, Home Affairs Committee (27 Ion 2020 to 1 Rha 2021)
  • Chair, Home Affairs Committee (27 Ion 2020 to 1 Rha 2021)
  • Chair, Home Affairs Committee (27 Ion 2020 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Home Affairs Committee (27 Ion 2020 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Chw 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 6 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (30 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Home Affairs Committee (12 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Home Affairs Committee (12 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Home Affairs Committee (12 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (28 Tach 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Home Affairs Committee (19 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Home Affairs Committee (19 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Home Affairs Committee (19 Hyd 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Shadow Home Secretary (20 Ion 2011 to 14 Med 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Equalities Office) (Women and Equalities) (20 Ion 2011 to 7 Hyd 2013)
  • Shadow Foreign Secretary and Minister for Women and Equalities ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 20 Ion 2011)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (12 Mai 2010 to 8 Hyd 2010)
  • The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions ( 6 Meh 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (24 Ion 2008 to 5 Meh 2009)
  • Minister of State (Department of Communities and Local Government) (Housing) (28 Meh 2007 to 24 Ion 2008)
  • Minister of State (Department of Communities and Local Government) (Housing and Planning) ( 5 Mai 2006 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • Minister of State (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (Housing and Planning) (10 Mai 2005 to 5 Mai 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (Regeneration and Regional Developement) (13 Meh 2003 to 10 Mai 2005)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Lord Chancellor's Department) (29 Mai 2002 to 13 Meh 2003)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (11 Hyd 1999 to 28 Mai 2002)
  • Member, Employment Sub-committee (23 Gor 1997 to 29 Tach 1999)
  • Member, Education & Employment Committee (14 Gor 1997 to 29 Tach 1999)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Arrests and Prison Capacity 22 May 2024

    (Urgent Question): To ask the Home Secretary to make a statement on the impact on public safety of the request to chief constables to reduce arrests in response to the prison capacity crisis.
  • Arrests and Prison Capacity 22 May 2024

    I have to say that the Minister’s response is shocking: telling people they have never had it so good when faced with this crisis in the criminal justice system shows just how out of touch he is. The state of crisis in the criminal justice system after 14 years of Conservative Government is now so dire that police chiefs were asked to arrest fewer people because the system could not cope....
  • Russia 8 May 2024

    I thank the Home Secretary for advance sight of the statement. It is the first job of any Government to keep our country safe from those who wish to do us harm, not least those who wish to undermine our democracy and everything that we stand for. We pay tribute to the remarkable work of our intelligence and security services and our law enforcement agencies—at home and abroad—which strain...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Yvette Cooper

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)