Ann Clwyd

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Cwm Cynon

@AnnClwyd

General Election 2024

Find out more about your new constituency and candidates!

About your former Member of Parliament

Ann Clwyd is a former MP for Cwm Cynon.

What you can do

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Cwm Cynon

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 3 Mai 1984 — unknown

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Tachwedd 2019 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Ann Clwyd campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Trade and Industry
  • Wales
  • Defence
  • Afghanistan
  • Indonesia
  • Child Abuse in North Wales Judicial Inquiry Review
  • Arms Export Licences
  • Miners' Compensation

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (12 Rha 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Chw 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Chw 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (10 Chw 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee ( 5 Ion 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee ( 8 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art ( 1 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (12 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (12 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (12 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (12 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Parliamentary Labour Party (24 Mai 2005 to 5 Rha 2006)
  • Special Envoy to PM on Human Rights in Iraq (26 Mai 2003 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, International Development Committee (14 Gor 1997 to 12 Gor 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) ( 1 Ion 1994 to 1 Ion 1995)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) ( 1 Ion 1993 to 1 Ion 1994)
  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) ( 1 Tach 1992 to 1 Ion 1993)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Wales ( 1 Gor 1992 to 1 Tach 1992)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Development ( 1 Ion 1989 to 1 Ion 1992)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) ( 1 Ion 1987 to 1 Ion 1988)
  • Member, Private Bill Procedure (Joint Committee) (12 Tach 1986 to 15 Tach 1988)
  • Member, European Legislation Committee ( 1 Chw 1985 to 9 Chw 1988)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee ( 1 Aws 1983 to 31 Gor 1984)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Valedictory Debate 5 Nov 2019

    I wanted to allow others to go first, but thank you, Madam Deputy Speaker. I was elected in the middle of a miners’ strike, in 1984, to the seat held at one time by Keir Hardie, the first leader of the Labour party. When he was the MP, it was called Merthyr and Aberdare, although people often leave out “Aberdare”. I am afraid it is quite likely that when the boundary commissioners get...
  • Valedictory Debate 5 Nov 2019

    Thank you very much. Yes, I remember our first few days here. If you come in in a by-election, it is always more difficult to assimilate. I am glad that my hon. Friend is still here. I have not always agreed with him, as he well knows, but I respect him for his diligence and persistence, because those are two things that a Member of Parliament needs to do: to be diligent and persistent, and...
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Human Rights 5 Nov 2019

    Congratulations to you, Mr Speaker. I thank the Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee, the hon. Member for Tonbridge and Malling (Tom Tugendhat), for his comments. I have very much enjoyed being a member of that Committee. Will the Minister clarify what steps have been taken to review all sales of arms to Saudi Arabia? I can hardly bear to say the word “Yemen”, but there have been...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Ann Clwyd

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 5 Tach 2019.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
A flat in North Wales: (i). (Updated 02 August 2017)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)