Geoffrey Clifton-Brown

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer The Cotswolds

https://facebook.com/geoffreycliftonbrown

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Geoffrey Clifton-Brown) represents you, and all of the people who live in The Cotswolds, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer The Cotswolds

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Ebrill 1992 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Cotswold; Cirencester and Tewkesbury

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • International Development
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Transport
  • Local Government and the Regions
  • Afghanistan
  • Sudan
  • Nepal
  • High Speed 2 Railway Line
  • Parliamentary Questions

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (since 9 Maw 2020)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (since 2 Maw 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Restoration and Renewal Programme Board Committee (23 Chw 2023 to 11 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Equipment Theft (Prevention) Bill Committee (25 Ion 2023 to 1 Chw 2023)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (30 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (20 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Commons) Committee ( 7 Gor 2015 to 22 Chw 2016)
  • Member, Administration Committee (26 Gor 2010 to 14 Tach 2011)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (26 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Committee of Selection (23 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (21 Meh 2010 to 23 Meh 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (27 Gor 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Development ( 2 Gor 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) ( 8 Rha 2005 to 2 Gor 2007)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (27 Med 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (17 Gor 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons) (10 Mai 2005 to 8 Rha 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) ( 1 Rha 2001 to 1 Gor 2004)
  • Member, Administration Committee (16 Gor 2001 to 12 Tach 2001)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 1 Ion 2001 to 31 Gor 2001)
  • Member, Broadcasting Committee ( 1 Meh 2000 to 1 Meh 2001)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 1 Ion 1999 to 1 Ion 2001)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (25 Gor 1997 to 2 Gor 1999)
  • Member, Environment Committee (27 Ebr 1992 to 21 Maw 1997)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Cyber-security and UK Democracy 25 Mar 2024

    We know that legacy IT systems are most likely to be cyber-attacked. Has the Deputy Prime Minister ordered an inventory of all Government IT equipment, to see where particular vulnerabilities lie?
  • Income Tax (Charge) 7 Mar 2024

    I am delighted to have caught your eye in this important Budget debate, Madam Deputy Speaker. I am also pleased to follow the hon. Member for Warwick and Leamington (Matt Western), although I disagree with almost every word he said. That is the nature of this place —we are entitled to debate these matters. I have listened to the speeches from Opposition Members today. Both they and most...
  • Income Tax (Charge) 7 Mar 2024

    Let me make one important point, which I hope the hon. Gentleman will consider when he intervenes. Yesterday the Chancellor said that, through our tax cuts and by raising the personal allowance, the tax on ordinary working people today is at its lowest level since 1975, and possibly since the war, although we do not have records to prove that. It is lower than in America, France, Germany or...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Geoffrey Clifton-Brown

RSS feed (?)

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 15 Ebr 2024.

1. Employment and earnings
Role, work or services: Partner
Payer: East Beckham partnership (Arable farming), Norfolk
Remuneration: The use of a car belonging to the partnership (value as at 29 September 2022), value £17,520 a year
Hours: none.
(Updated 19 March 2014, 31 October 2019, 11 November 2020 and 22 November 2022)
4. Visits outside the UK
Name of donor: Parliament of Georgia
Address of donor: 8 Rustaveli Avenue, 0118 Tbilisi, Georgia
Estimate of the probable value (or amount of any donation): Hotel accommodation (27-31 August, estimated value £500), local transportation and hospitality (estimated value £250), value £750
Destination of visit: Georgia
Dates of visit: 27 August 2023 to 31 August 2023
Purpose of visit: APPG for Georgia visit to build on closer parliamentary relations.
(Registered 12 September 2023)
6. Land and property portfolio with a value over £100,000 and where indicated, the portfolio provides a rental income of over £10,000 a year
Type of land/property: Residential property (properties purchased between 1994 and 2017)
Number of properties: 5
Location: London
Rental income: Yes
(Updated 17 November 2021)
Type of land/property: Agricultural land (A single agricultural holding in Norfolk owned before becoming a Member of Parliament in 1992, and part of a family partnership (East Beckham) used for arable farming and tourism)
Location: Norfolk
Ownership details: part of a family partnership
Rental income: Yes
(Updated 17 November 2021)
7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
Name of company or organisation: Gresham Hall Glamping Ltd
Interest held: from 26 May 2021
(Registered 9 January 2023)
8. Miscellaneous
Fellow of the Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors (unremunerated).
Director of Gresham Hall Glamping Ltd (unremunerated).
Date interest arose: 26 May 2021
(Registered 9 January 2023)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)