Geoffrey Clifton-Brown

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer North Cotswolds

https://facebook.com/geoffreycliftonbrown

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Geoffrey Clifton-Brown) represents you, and all of the people who live in North Cotswolds, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer North Cotswolds

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Ebrill 1992 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented The Cotswolds; Cotswold; Cirencester and Tewkesbury

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • International Development
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Transport
  • Local Government and the Regions
  • Afghanistan
  • Sudan
  • Nepal
  • High Speed 2 Railway Line
  • Parliamentary Questions

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Restoration and Renewal Programme Board Committee (23 Chw 2023 to 11 Ion 2024)
  • Member, Equipment Theft (Prevention) Bill Committee (25 Ion 2023 to 1 Chw 2023)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) ( 9 Maw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (30 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (20 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Commons) Committee ( 7 Gor 2015 to 22 Chw 2016)
  • Member, Administration Committee (26 Gor 2010 to 14 Tach 2011)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (26 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Committee of Selection (23 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (21 Meh 2010 to 23 Meh 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (27 Gor 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Development ( 2 Gor 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) ( 8 Rha 2005 to 2 Gor 2007)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (27 Med 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (17 Gor 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons) (10 Mai 2005 to 8 Rha 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) ( 1 Rha 2001 to 1 Gor 2004)
  • Member, Administration Committee (16 Gor 2001 to 12 Tach 2001)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 1 Ion 2001 to 31 Gor 2001)
  • Member, Broadcasting Committee ( 1 Meh 2000 to 1 Meh 2001)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 1 Ion 1999 to 1 Ion 2001)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (25 Gor 1997 to 2 Gor 1999)
  • Member, Environment Committee (27 Ebr 1992 to 21 Maw 1997)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • NATO and European Political Community Meetings 22 Jul 2024

    I too congratulate the Prime Minister on what was obviously a successful series of meetings last week. He has set out some of his new policies to deal with illegal migration across the channel, and to return illegal migrants from this country. In what sort of timescale could the British people reasonably expect his new policies to start having a real effect?
  • NATO and European Political Community Meetings 22 Jul 2024

    I too congratulate the Prime Minister on what was obviously a successful series of meetings last week. He has set out some of his new policies to deal with illegal migration across the channel, and to return illegal migrants from this country. In what sort of timescale could the British people reasonably expect his new policies to start having a real effect?
  • Ukraine 20 May 2024

    The Public Accounts Committee looked in great detail at how we built capacity during the covid pandemic for producing vaccines. Will the Minister look at the lessons learned in that campaign? In particular, during that campaign we invested directly in capacity, not through the firms that were producing. Will he look at that as a method of how we could rapidly build up our military capabilities?

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Geoffrey Clifton-Brown

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)