James Clappison

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Hertsmere

About your former Member of Parliament

James Clappison is a former MP for Hertsmere.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (9 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Hertsmere

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Ebrill 1992 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mawrth 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Work and Pensions
  • Home Department
  • Treasury
  • Education and Skills
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • New Deal
  • Employment
  • Jobcentre Plus
  • Immigration
  • Higher Education: Admissions

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, International Development Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 14 Chw 2011)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) (10 Gor 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (22 Ion 2007 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Gor 2003 to 28 Tach 2003)
  • Member, Constitutional Affairs Committee (28 Ion 2003 to 12 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (18 Tach 2002 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) ( 1 Ion 2002 to 1 Ion 2003)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) ( 1 Ion 2001 to 1 Ion 2002)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) ( 1 Ion 2000 to 1 Ion 2001)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education) ( 1 Ion 1999 to 1 Ion 2000)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) ( 1 Ion 1997 to 1 Ion 1999)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) ( 6 Gor 1995 to 1 Mai 1997)
  • Member, Members' Interests Committee ( 9 Rha 1994 to 11 Gor 1995)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (27 Ebr 1992 to 24 Ion 1994)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Home Department: European Council 23 Mar 2015

    Is my right hon. Friend aware that in contradistinction to the views expressed by the Leader of the Opposition, there are millions of ordinary voters in this country who want their say on whether Britain should remain part of the European Union—a say that is long overdue? Is it not absolutely crystal clear that they will get that say only if my right hon. Friend continues to occupy Downing...
  • Written Answers — Department for International Development: Islamic State 26 Feb 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for International Development, what assistance her Department provides to religious minorities affected by the activities of ISIL in Iraq and Syria.
  • [Mr Mike Weir in the Chair] — Holocaust Memorial Day 20 Jan 2015

    It is a privilege to have this opportunity to mark Holocaust memorial day. As colleagues will know, Holocaust memorial day falls exactly one week from today, on 27 January. I thank colleagues who supported the application for this debate, many of whom are here today: my hon. Friends the Members for Ilford North (Mr Scott), for Lancaster and Fleetwood (Eric Ollerenshaw), for Finchley and...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar James Clappison

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.