Christopher Chope

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Christchurch

Christopher Chope’s voting in Parliament

This is a random selection of Christopher Chope’s votes.

Last updated: 17 Ion 2024. Learn more about our voting records and what they mean.

We have lots more plain English analysis of Christopher Chope’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Christopher Chope’s full vote analysis page for more.

Christopher Chope has quite often rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Christopher Chope

RSS feed (?)

Proffil

Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Christchurch

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Mehefin 1983 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Also represented Southampton, Itchen

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Christopher Chope campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Transport
  • Treasury
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • Congestion Charging
  • Local Government: Dorset
  • Vaccine Damage Payment Scheme
  • Individual Learning Accounts

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Member, Procedure Committee (since 2 Maw 2020)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (since 2 Maw 2020)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 15 Ion 2020)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union ( 2 Maw 2020 to 16 Ion 2021)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges (26 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committee on Standards (26 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (11 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (22 Meh 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (18 Ebr 2017 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (21 Tach 2016 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges (28 Hyd 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Committee on Standards ( 9 Med 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee ( 6 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Justice Committee ( 4 Tach 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges ( 7 Ion 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committee on Standards ( 7 Ion 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (12 Rha 2012 to 7 Ion 2013)
  • Member, Political and Constitutional Reform Committee (12 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee) ( 1 Mai 2008 to 22 Gor 2008)
  • Member, Administration Committee ( 6 Tach 2006 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (12 Rha 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (24 Mai 2005 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 1 Ion 2003 to 1 Ion 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Transport) ( 1 Ion 2002 to 1 Ion 2003)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) ( 1 Ion 2001 to 1 Ion 2002)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee ( 5 Gor 1999 to 4 Maw 2002)
  • Shadow Minister (Trade and Industry) ( 1 Ion 1998 to 1 Ion 1999)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 1 Ion 1997 to 1 Ion 1998)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party ( 1 Ion 1997 to 1 Ion 1998)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (23 Gor 1990 to 14 Ebr 1992)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) (10 Med 1986 to 22 Gor 1990)
  • Member, Procedure Committee ( 9 Meh 1983 to 28 Ion 1987)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 19 Chw 2024.

1. Employment and earnings
Director of Carclew Limited; small private company which provides business consultancy services but excludes advice on parliamentary or public affairs. (Updated 20 June 2017)
7. (i) Shareholdings: over 15% of issued share capital
Carclew Limited. (Updated 20 June 2017)
8. Miscellaneous
Retired barrister. (Updated 1 June 2015)
From 12 July 2023, Joint Treasurer of the British-American Parliamentary Group. This is an unpaid role. (Registered 31 January 2024)
9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Christine Chope, as Secretary.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)