Sir Sydney Chapman

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Chipping Barnet

General Election 2024

Find out more about your new constituency and candidates!

About your former Member of Parliament

Sir Sydney Chapman is a former MP for Chipping Barnet.

What you can do

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Chipping Barnet

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 18 Mehefin 1970 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 11 Ebrill 2005 — heb sefyll i gael ei hailethol

Also represented Barnet Chipping Barnet; Birmingham Handsworth

Expenses

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Parliamentary Private Secretary To the Rt Hon Michael Ancram, Foreign Affairs (17 Maw 2005 to 20 Mai 2005)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (28 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation 22 Mar 2005

    I am grateful for the opportunity to speak in the final day of debate on the Budget resolutions, and it is a pleasure to follow the hon. Member for Newcastle upon Tyne, Central (Mr. Cousins). If I may say so, he made a very interesting speech, which is worth re-reading. He has taken us intriguingly across a broad spectrum of time, from the Romans visiting and colonising his constituency to...
  • Budget Resolutions and Economic Situation 22 Mar 2005

    Does the hon. Gentleman agree that the problem with the stamp duty threshold is that, once it has been reached and the payment triggered, the duty is liable on the total cost of the home rather than on only that part of the value above £120,000? That is going to be the main problem for people living in his constituency and mine.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Culture, Media and Sport: Listed Buildings 21 Mar 2005

    What recent meetings she has had with English Heritage concerning the listed buildings regime.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Sir Sydney Chapman

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 11 Ebr 2005.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Non-practising chartered architect and surveyor; and non-practising chartered town and country planner.
6. Overseas visits
20-26 September 2004, to Western Canada with the All-Party Parliamentary Rail Group, organised by the Rail Freight Group. The purpose of the visit was to provide information and briefing on rail freight business and practice and compare these with UK practice. The Rail Freight Group provided travel and accommodation including travel within Canada. (Registered 10 October 2004)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.