Bill Cash

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Stone

@BillCashMP

About your former Member of Parliament

Bill Cash is a former MP for Stone.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (17 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:

This MP is standing down from Parliament at this election.


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Stone

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 3 Mai 1984 — unknown

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Also represented Stafford

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Bill Cash campaigned to leave the European Union Source: BBC

  • Treasury
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Transport
  • Department for Energy and Climate Change
  • High Speed 2 Railway Line
  • Electricity Interconnectors
  • European Constitution
  • Electricity Generation
  • Developing Countries: Abortion

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (20 Mai 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, European Scrutiny Committee (11 Maw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, European Scrutiny Committee (11 Maw 2020 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, European Scrutiny Committee (11 Maw 2020 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, European Scrutiny Committee (11 Maw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, European Scrutiny Committee (11 Maw 2020 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee ( 2 Maw 2020 to 11 Maw 2020)
  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Chw 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 6 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, European Scrutiny Committee ( 1 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, European Scrutiny Committee ( 1 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (30 Hyd 2017 to 1 Tach 2017)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee ( 3 Mai 2017 to 11 Maw 2020)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Med 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, European Scrutiny Committee (21 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, European Scrutiny Committee (21 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, European Scrutiny Committee (21 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (15 Gor 2015 to 21 Gor 2015)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (15 Gor 2015 to 21 Gor 2015)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (30 Maw 2015 to 11 Maw 2020)
  • Member, Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) ( 3 Rha 2012 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) ( 3 Rha 2012 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 8 Med 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, European Scrutiny Committee ( 8 Med 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, European Scrutiny Committee ( 8 Med 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, European Scrutiny Committee ( 8 Med 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (14 Tach 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State ( 1 Gor 2003 to 6 Tach 2003)
  • Shadow Attorney General (18 Med 2001 to 6 Tach 2003)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (17 Tach 1998 to 8 Med 2010)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (17 Tach 1998 to 8 Med 2010)
  • Member, Employment Committee (15 Mai 1989 to 21 Maw 1990)
  • Member, Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (17 Meh 1987 to 15 Rha 1989)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) ( 1 Mai 1986 to 15 Rha 1989)
  • Member, Statutory Instruments (Select Committee) ( 1 Mai 1986 to 15 Rha 1989)
  • Member, European Legislation Committee (15 Gor 1985 to 17 Tach 1998)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Business of the House 23 May 2024

    Thank you, Madam Deputy Speaker, for your service, and for calling me to make my last contribution in this House, after over 40 years. I also thank the staff of the House and of my European Scrutiny Committee, which I have had the honour of chairing since 2010, and all Members of the House, of whatever stripe, for their massive contribution to our democracy in this great Parliament. My...
  • High Speed Rail (Crewe - Manchester) Bill (Instruction) (No. 3) 21 May 2024

    Is the hon. Gentleman actually involved with a Bill that is currently in existence, or is he suggesting that something should be done in respect of a Bill that is not the same as the Bill that was introduced in the first place?
  • High Speed Rail (Crewe - Manchester) Bill (Instruction) (No. 3) 21 May 2024

    Thank you very much, Madam Deputy Speaker; I think I can do it a lot quicker than that. I agree with the remarks made by my hon. Friends from Staffordshire and, in particular, my hon. Friend the Member for Stoke-on-Trent South (Jack Brereton), who set out the practical side. I also agree with the scrapping by the Government of the Birmingham to Crewe section, but that does have consequences,...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Bill Cash

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)