Alan Campbell

Shadow Chief Whip (Commons)

Llafur MP ar gyfer Tynemouth

@alancampbellmp https://facebook.com/AlanCampbellMP

About your Member of Parliament

Your MP (Alan Campbell) represents you, and all of the people who live in Tynemouth, at the UK Parliament in Westminster.

MPs split their time between Parliament and their constituency. In Parliament, they debate and vote on new laws, review existing laws, and question the Government. In the constituency, their focus is on supporting local people and championing local issues. They have a small staff team who help with casework, maintain their diaries, and monitor their inbox.

What you can do

Proffil

Llafur MP ar gyfer Tynemouth

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Alan Campbell campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department for Business
  • Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Education and Skills
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • North East
  • Energy: Housing
  • Metal Theft
  • Coronavirus: Vaccination
  • North Tyneside Clinical Commissioning Group

Swyddogaethau cyfredol

  • Shadow Chief Whip (Commons) (since 9 Mai 2021)

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Committee of Selection (15 Ion 2020 to 25 Mai 2021)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (12 Med 2017 to 12 Med 2017)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (12 Med 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (17 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (13 Hyd 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons) ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 9 Mai 2021)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) (12 Mai 2010 to 8 Hyd 2010)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) (Crime Reduction) ( 5 Hyd 2008 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (10 Mai 2006 to 8 Hyd 2008)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury ( 5 Mai 2006 to 5 Hyd 2008)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (19 Rha 2005 to 9 Mai 2006)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (10 Mai 2005 to 5 Mai 2006)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Adam Ingram, Minister of State), Ministry of Defence (13 Mai 2004 to 11 Ebr 2005)
  • Member, Draft Charities Bill (Joint Committee) (29 Ebr 2004 to 15 Med 2004)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (25 Gor 1997 to 11 Mai 2001)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Alan Campbell

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)