Vincent Cable

Cyn Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol MP ar gyfer Twickenham

@vincecable https://facebook.com/VinceCableForTwickenham

About your former Member of Parliament

Vincent Cable is a former MP for Twickenham.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (19 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol MP am Twickenham

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Tachwedd 2019 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Treasury
  • Trade and Industry
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Defence
  • Departmental Staff
  • IT Projects
  • Ascension Island
  • Secondments
  • Asbestos

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Cabinet Office) (21 Hyd 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Health and Social Care) (21 Aws 2019 to 21 Hyd 2019)
  • Leader of the Liberal Democrats (20 Gor 2017 to 22 Gor 2019)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Treasury) (16 Meh 2017 to 20 Gor 2017)
  • The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (12 Mai 2010 to 8 Mai 2015)
  • Acting Leader, Liberal Democrats (15 Hyd 2007 to 18 Rha 2007)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Treasury) (12 Gor 2003 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer ( 1 Gor 2003 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) ( 1 Hyd 1999 to 12 Gor 2003)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-Committee (31 Gor 1998 to 22 Tach 1999)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (31 Gor 1998 to 22 Tach 1999)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Treasury) (EMU and the City) ( 1 Mai 1997 to 1 Hyd 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) (10 Ion 1997 to 1 Gor 2003)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) ( 1 Ion 1997 to 1 Ion 1999)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Health and Social Care: End-of-life Care 29 Oct 2019

    The Minister will know that her colleague, the Justice Secretary, has declined to proceed with a call for evidence on the sensitive issue of assisted dying. Would it not be appropriate for her Department to gather evidence from the professional bodies involved in end-of-life care, to ensure that legislation is evidence-led?
  • Transport: No-deal Brexit: Airports 24 Oct 2019

    Whatever happens to Brexit, some of us have been greatly encouraged by the comments of the Secretary of State, of the Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, the right hon. Member for Richmond Park (Zac Goldsmith), and yesterday of the Prime Minister in their lukewarm response to Heathrow expansion. Can the hon. Gentleman help resolve the contradiction between...
  • Cabinet Office: Voter Identification 23 Oct 2019

    Is not the inevitable consequence of creating this obstacle to voting in person that anybody who wants to cheat the system will simply migrate to postal and proxy voting, where fraud is easy?

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Vincent Cable

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)