Paul Burstow

Cyn Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol MP ar gyfer Sutton and Cheam

About your former Member of Parliament

Paul Burstow is a former MP for Sutton and Cheam.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (16 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol MP am Sutton and Cheam

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mawrth 2015 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Work and Pensions
  • Education and Skills
  • Treasury
  • Criminal Records Bureau
  • Care Homes
  • Dentistry
  • Correspondence
  • Parliamentary Questions

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Chair of the Liberal Democrat Parliamentary Party ( 1 Tach 2012 to 5 Meh 2013)
  • The Minister of State, Department of Health (13 Mai 2010 to 6 Med 2012)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (28 Ion 2008 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Chief Whip (Commons) ( 3 Aws 2006 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee ( 2 Mai 2006 to 26 Hyd 2007)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (24 Ebr 2006 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) (10 Mai 2005 to 3 Aws 2006)
  • Member, Draft Mental Incapacity Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Gor 2003 to 17 Tach 2003)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (23 Meh 2003 to 24 Ebr 2006)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Health ( 1 Meh 2003 to 1 Meh 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Health) ( 1 Ion 1999 to 1 Gor 2003)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) ( 1 Ion 1997 to 1 Ion 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) ( 1 Ion 1997 to 1 Ion 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Health) ( 1 Ion 1997 to 1 Ion 1998)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Paul Burstow

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.