Nick Brown

Cyn Annibynnol MP ar gyfer Newcastle upon Tyne East

About your former Member of Parliament

Nick Brown is a former MP for Newcastle upon Tyne East.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (9 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:

This MP is standing down from Parliament at this election.


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Annibynnol MP am Newcastle upon Tyne East

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Mehefin 1983 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Party was Llafur until 6 Med 2022

Also represented Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Nick Brown campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Work and Pensions
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Departmental Manpower
  • Departmental Responsibilities
  • Pay
  • Offshore Industry
  • Departmental Offices

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Restoration and Renewal Client Board Committee (17 Hyd 2022 to 8 Maw 2023)
  • Member, Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee (24 Tach 2021 to 1 Rha 2021)
  • Member, Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission ( 8 Meh 2021 to 27 Maw 2023)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (26 Mai 2021 to 7 Maw 2023)
  • Chair, Finance Committee (Commons) (26 Mai 2021 to 28 Chw 2023)
  • Chair, Finance Committee (Commons) (26 Mai 2021 to 28 Chw 2023)
  • Chair, Finance Committee (Commons) (26 Mai 2021 to 17 Hyd 2016)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (25 Mai 2021 to 26 Mai 2021)
  • Member, Members Estimate Committee (24 Mai 2021 to 8 Maw 2023)
  • Member, House of Commons Commission (24 Mai 2021 to 8 Maw 2023)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission (16 Tach 2017 to 8 Maw 2023)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (17 Hyd 2016 to 26 Mai 2021)
  • Opposition Chief Whip (Commons) ( 6 Hyd 2016 to 9 Mai 2021)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (10 Tach 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission ( 4 Tach 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Med 2015 to 17 Hyd 2016)
  • Chair, Finance Committee (Commons) (21 Gor 2015 to 17 Hyd 2016)
  • Chair, Finance Committee (Commons) (21 Gor 2015 to 17 Hyd 2016)
  • Chair, Finance Committee (Commons) (21 Gor 2015 to 17 Hyd 2016)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (20 Gor 2015 to 21 Gor 2015)
  • Member, Members Estimate Committee ( 9 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, House of Commons Commission ( 9 Gor 2015 to 31 Hyd 2016)
  • Member, Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee) (18 Gor 2011 to 13 Rha 2011)
  • Member, Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee) (18 Gor 2011 to 13 Rha 2011)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (23 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary and Chief Whip (12 Mai 2010 to 8 Hyd 2010)
  • Chief Whip ( 3 Hyd 2008 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Administration Committee (12 Gor 2007 to 27 Hyd 2008)
  • Member, Committee of Selection ( 4 Gor 2007 to 8 Hyd 2008)
  • Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (North East) (29 Meh 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • The Treasurer of HM Household (28 Meh 2007 to 3 Hyd 2008)
  • Minister (Department for Work and Pensions) (Work) ( 8 Meh 2001 to 13 Meh 2003)
  • Minister of State (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food) (27 Gor 1998 to 8 Meh 2001)
  • Secretary of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (27 Gor 1998 to 8 Meh 2001)
  • Chief Whip ( 3 Mai 1997 to 26 Gor 1998)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (16 Ebr 1996 to 21 Maw 1997)
  • Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons) ( 1 Ion 1995 to 1 Mai 1997)
  • Member, Broadcasting Committee ( 1 Meh 1994 to 1 Meh 1995)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons (12 Mai 1994 to 21 Gor 1994)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Health) ( 1 Ion 1994 to 1 Ion 1995)
  • Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Commons ( 1 Ion 1992 to 1 Ion 1994)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) ( 1 Ion 1988 to 1 Ion 1992)
  • Shadow Solicitor General ( 1 Ion 1985 to 1 Ion 1988)
  • Member, Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (16 Chw 1984 to 16 Maw 1992)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Nick Brown

RSS feed (?)

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)