Tom Brake

Cyn Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol MP ar gyfer Carshalton and Wallington

@thomasbrake https://facebook.com/brake

About your former Member of Parliament

Tom Brake is a former MP for Carshalton and Wallington.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Democratiaid Rhyddfrydol MP am Carshalton and Wallington

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 1 Mai 1997 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Tachwedd 2019 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Tom Brake campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Transport
  • Transport
  • Local Government and the Regions
  • International Development
  • Home Office
  • London Underground
  • Departmental Pay
  • Yemen: Military Intervention
  • Immigration: EU Nationals
  • Railways

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Duchy of Lancaster) (21 Aws 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (International Trade) (16 Meh 2017 to 21 Aws 2019)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Exiting the European Union) (16 Meh 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Commons Reference Group on Representation and Inclusion Committee (15 Tach 2016 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Foreign Affairs) (29 Gor 2015 to 16 Meh 2017)
  • Liberal Democrat Chief Whip (29 Gor 2015 to 16 Meh 2017)
  • Liberal Democrat Shadow Leader of the House of Commons (29 Gor 2015 to 16 Meh 2017)
  • Member, Members Estimate Committee ( 9 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, House of Commons Commission ( 9 Gor 2015 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Committee of Selection ( 5 Tach 2014 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) ( 4 Tach 2014 to 8 Mai 2015)
  • The Deputy Leader of the House of Commons ( 6 Med 2012 to 8 Mai 2015)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Home Affairs) ( 1 Gor 2008 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) ( 1 Gor 2008 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee ( 3 Maw 2008 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Crossrail Bill Committee (14 Tach 2007 to 18 Tach 2007)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Olympics and London) ( 5 Gor 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Olympics and London) ( 5 Gor 2007 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) ( 2 Aws 2006 to 20 Rha 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) ( 2 Aws 2006 to 20 Rha 2007)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (International Development) (10 Mai 2005 to 2 Aws 2006)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Development (10 Mai 2005 to 2 Aws 2006)
  • Member, Transport Committee (22 Gor 2002 to 10 Tach 2003)
  • Member, Accomodation & Works Committee ( 1 Meh 2001 to 1 Meh 2003)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) ( 1 Ion 2001 to 10 Mai 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government ( 1 Ion 2001 to 10 Mai 2005)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 1 Ion 2000 to 1 Gor 2004)
  • Liberal Democrat Whip ( 1 Ion 2000 to 1 Gor 2004)
  • Member, Transport Sub-committee ( 1 Ion 1999 to 1 Ion 2000)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) ( 1 Ion 1999 to 1 Ion 2001)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) ( 1 Ion 1999 to 1 Ion 2001)
  • Member, Environment Sub-committee (15 Gor 1997 to 1 Meh 2001)
  • Member, Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Committee (14 Gor 1997 to 1 Meh 2001)
  • Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 1 Ion 1997 to 1 Ion 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 1 Ion 1997 to 1 Ion 1999)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Harry Dunn 5 Nov 2019

    If he will co-operate with any independent inquiry into the death of Harry Dunn.
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Harry Dunn 5 Nov 2019

    I start by congratulating you, Mr Speaker, on your election. I know that you will want to defend the rights of this House against any rogue Executive. I extend my deepest sympathies to Harry Dunn’s family. Are the Government exploring routes to extradite the driver? Do they think they are likely to be successful, given that President Trump’s notes, which were caught on camera, appear to...
  • Written Answers — Home Office: Immigration: Windrush Generation 5 Nov 2019

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, when she plans to publish the Wendy Williams' report on the Windrush lessons learned review.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Tom Brake

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)