Peter Bottomley

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP ar gyfer Worthing West

@PBottomleyMP https://facebook.com/Sir-Peter-Bottomley-MP-293136030810246

About your former Member of Parliament

Peter Bottomley is a former MP for Worthing West.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (20 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Ceidwadwyr MP am Worthing West

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 26 Mehefin 1975 — unknown

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Also represented Eltham; Greenwich Woolwich West

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Peter Bottomley campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Department for Levelling Up
  • Housing and Communities
  • Treasury
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • National Holocaust Memorial Centre and Learning Service
  • Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards
  • Krishna Maharaj
  • Gurpal Virdi
  • Aditya Agrawal

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill Committee (23 Tach 2022 to 30 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) ( 4 Maw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Father of the House of Commons (17 Rha 2019 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (31 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (28 Hyd 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Commons) Committee (29 Ebr 2014 to 22 Chw 2016)
  • Member, Draft Defamation Bill (Joint Committee) (24 Maw 2011 to 12 Hyd 2011)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (26 Hyd 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) ( 6 Gor 2005 to 8 Ebr 2010)
  • Member, Constitutional Affairs Committee (28 Ion 2003 to 12 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (31 Ion 2002 to 5 Mai 2005)
  • Member, Unopposed Bills (Panel) (17 Hyd 2001 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (25 Meh 1997 to 4 Maw 2002)
  • Member, Transport Committee (27 Ebr 1992 to 21 Maw 1997)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) ( 4 Gor 1989 to 28 Gor 1990)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (23 Ion 1986 to 24 Gor 1989)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment) (11 Med 1984 to 23 Ion 1986)
  • Member, Overseas Development Committee ( 1 Tach 1978 to 4 Ebr 1979)
  • Member, Violence in the Family Committee ( 8 Maw 1976 to 25 Mai 1977)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Peter Bottomley

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)