Clive Betts

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Sheffield South East

@CliveBettsMP https://facebook.com/clive.betts.sheffieldse

About your former Member of Parliament

Clive Betts is a former MP for Sheffield South East.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (20 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Sheffield South East

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Ebrill 1992 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Also represented Sheffield, Attercliffe

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Clive Betts campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Communities and Local Government
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Ministry of Housing
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Department for Transport
  • Treasury
  • Departmental Buildings
  • Local Government Finance
  • Housing
  • High Rise Flats: Fire Prevention
  • Social Rented Housing

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Football Governance Bill Committee ( 8 Mai 2024 to 23 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Liaison Sub-Committee on Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government (22 Meh 2023 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Supported Housing (Regulatory Oversight) Bill Committee (14 Rha 2022 to 11 Ion 2023)
  • Chairman of the House of Commons Members' Fund (28 Ebr 2022 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill Committee (15 Rha 2021 to 5 Ion 2022)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission ( 8 Rha 2021 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Liaison Sub-Committee on National Policy Statements (22 Med 2021 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (20 Mai 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Administration Estimate Audit and Risk Assurance Committee (20 Maw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) ( 2 Maw 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (27 Ion 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (27 Ion 2020 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (27 Ion 2020 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (27 Ion 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (27 Ion 2020 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (15 Ion 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Members Estimate Audit Committee (20 Maw 2019 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Member, Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system (13 Chw 2019 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (13 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee 2017-19 (13 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 6 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (30 Hyd 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (12 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (12 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (22 Meh 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (20 Chw 2017 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Med 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Finance Committee (Commons) (20 Gor 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (18 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (18 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (18 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (30 Maw 2015 to 27 Ion 2020)
  • Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (21 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (10 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (10 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (10 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committee on Reform of the House of Commons (20 Gor 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Yorkshire and the Humber Regional Select Committee ( 3 Maw 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (12 Ion 2009 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (27 Meh 2006 to 10 Meh 2010)
  • Member, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee (27 Meh 2006 to 10 Meh 2010)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (17 Gor 2005 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Urban Affairs Sub-committee (15 Hyd 2002 to 11 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee (22 Gor 2002 to 27 Meh 2006)
  • Member, Transport, Local Government & The Regions Committee (16 Gor 2001 to 22 Gor 2002)
  • Member, Urban Affairs Sub-committee (16 Gor 2001 to 22 Gor 2002)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury (28 Gor 1998 to 7 Meh 2001)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) ( 8 Mai 1997 to 28 Gor 1998)
  • Member, Committee of Selection ( 7 Mai 1997 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) ( 1 Ion 1996 to 1 Ion 1997)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (27 Tach 1995 to 11 Tach 1996)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Committee ( 1 Ion 1995 to 1 Ion 1996)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Clive Betts

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)