Margaret Beckett

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Derby South

About your former Member of Parliament

Margaret Beckett is a former MP for Derby South.

What you can do

Support TheyWorkForYou's work in the new Parliament

TheyWorkForYou is run by mySociety, a small UK charity.

We're a very efficient operation and do a lot with a small team. At the moment TheyWorkForYou, which is used by millions of people each year, is run with less than the equivalent of one full-time person.

If we had a bit more money, we could achieve a lot more.

We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

If you share that goal please donate today to enable greater transparency and accountability of the next government.

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Derby South

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 10 Hydref 1974 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Also represented Lincoln

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Margaret Beckett campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Transport
  • Cabinet Office
  • Department for Education
  • Treasury
  • Ministry of Justice
  • Thameslink Railway Line: Rolling Stock
  • Agency Social Workers: Fees and Charges
  • Rolling Stock: Procurement
  • GCHQ: Staff
  • Agency Social Workers

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (11 Mai 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Chair, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (20 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (20 Tach 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (30 Hyd 2017 to 20 Tach 2017)
  • Chair, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (14 Rha 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (14 Rha 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (30 Tach 2015 to 14 Rha 2015)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee ( 1 Ion 2012 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) ( 9 Chw 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) ( 9 Chw 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) (13 Ion 2010 to 9 Chw 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department of Communities and Local Government) (Housing) ( 3 Hyd 2008 to 5 Meh 2009)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (29 Ion 2008 to 31 Hyd 2008)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (29 Ion 2008 to 31 Hyd 2008)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (29 Ion 2008 to 31 Hyd 2008)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (29 Ion 2008 to 31 Hyd 2008)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (29 Ion 2008 to 31 Hyd 2008)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (29 Ion 2008 to 31 Hyd 2008)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (29 Ion 2008 to 31 Hyd 2008)
  • Chair, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (29 Ion 2008 to 31 Hyd 2008)
  • Foreign Secretary ( 5 Mai 2006 to 28 Meh 2007)
  • The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs ( 8 Meh 2001 to 5 Mai 2006)
  • Chair, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (29 Gor 1998 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Privy Council Office) (27 Gor 1998 to 8 Meh 2001)
  • The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills ( 2 Mai 1997 to 27 Gor 1998)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Health (21 Gor 1994 to 1 Ion 1995)
  • Leader of HM Official Opposition (12 Mai 1994 to 21 Gor 1994)
  • Leader of the Labour Party (12 Mai 1994 to 21 Gor 1994)
  • Deputy Leader of the Labour Party (10 Ebr 1992 to 12 Mai 1994)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons ( 9 Ebr 1992 to 12 Mai 1994)
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury ( 1 Gor 1989 to 9 Ebr 1992)
  • Shadow Minister (Social Security) ( 1 Meh 1984 to 1 Meh 1989)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee ( 1 Aws 1980 to 31 Gor 1981)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science) ( 1 Ion 1976 to 1 Ion 1979)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) ( 1 Ion 1975 to 1 Ion 1976)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Rail Manufacturing: Job Losses 16 Apr 2024

    I was disappointed and sorry to hear what the hon. Member for Mid Derbyshire (Mrs Latham) just said, because, as she knows perfectly well, there has been a substantial amount of cross-party working on this issue over many months and years. Given that the factory is in my constituency, I find it a little disappointing that, although I am told that there have been many meetings between the...
  • Rail Manufacturing: Job Losses 16 Apr 2024

    indicated assent.
  • Transport: Rail Manufacturing: Alstom 14 Dec 2023

    What steps he has taken to support rail manufacturing at Alstom in Derby.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Margaret Beckett

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)