Kevin Barron

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Rother Valley

@KevinBarronMP https://facebook.com/kevinbarronforrothervalley

General Election 2024

Find out more about your new constituency and candidates!

About your former Member of Parliament

Kevin Barron is a former MP for Rother Valley.

What you can do

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Rother Valley

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 9 Mehefin 1983 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 6 Tachwedd 2019 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Kevin Barron campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Department of Health and Social Care
  • Department of Health
  • Trade and Industry
  • Treasury
  • Pharmacy: Negligence
  • Health Services
  • Obesity
  • Pharmacy
  • NHS

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Committee of Privileges (23 Hyd 2018 to 25 Chw 2019)
  • Chair, Committee of Privileges (21 Tach 2017 to 23 Hyd 2018)
  • Chair, Committee of Privileges (21 Tach 2017 to 23 Hyd 2018)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) ( 6 Tach 2017 to 23 Hyd 2018)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges (26 Hyd 2017 to 21 Tach 2017)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (12 Gor 2017 to 6 Tach 2019)
  • Chair, Committee on Standards (12 Gor 2017 to 15 Hyd 2018)
  • Chair, Committee on Standards (12 Gor 2017 to 15 Hyd 2018)
  • Chair, Committee of Privileges ( 4 Tach 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Committee of Privileges ( 4 Tach 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges (28 Hyd 2015 to 4 Tach 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (10 Med 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (18 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Committee on Standards (18 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Committee on Standards (18 Meh 2015 to 3 Mai 2017)
  • Chair, Committee of Privileges (15 Ion 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Committee of Privileges (15 Ion 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Committee on Standards (15 Ion 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Committee on Standards (15 Ion 2013 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committee of Privileges ( 7 Ion 2013 to 15 Ion 2013)
  • Member, Committee on Standards ( 7 Ion 2013 to 15 Ion 2013)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (27 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Standards and Privileges Committee (27 Gor 2010 to 7 Ion 2013)
  • Chair, Standards and Privileges Committee (27 Gor 2010 to 7 Ion 2013)
  • Chair, Health and Social Care Committee (18 Gor 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Chair, Health and Social Care Committee (18 Gor 2005 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 27 Gor 2010)
  • Member, Health and Social Care Committee (12 Gor 2005 to 18 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (11 Gor 2005 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament ( 1 Meh 1997 to 17 Gor 2005)
  • Member, Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament ( 1 Meh 1997 to 17 Gor 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Health) ( 1 Ion 1995 to 1 Ion 1998)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) ( 1 Ion 1993 to 31 Rha 1995)
  • Member, Environment Committee (26 Hyd 1992 to 13 Rha 1994)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Energy and Climate Change) ( 1 Ion 1988 to 1 Ion 1993)
  • Member, Energy Committee ( 9 Meh 1983 to 26 Chw 1986)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Valedictory Debate 5 Nov 2019

    I rise to make my final contribution after more than 36 years in this House. As I said when I announced that I was standing down, it has been the honour of my life to represent Rother Valley, a constituency that I first moved to at the age of eight, when my father, a Durham miner, moved to the south Yorkshire coalfields. Having been elected in 1983, my baptism came very shortly after, when...
  • E-cigarettes — [Sir Henry Bellingham in the Chair] 31 Oct 2019

    On this idea that smoking is an adult thing, very few people start smoking after the age of 21. The hard reality is that for most people, the starting point comes when they are quite young. I think I was about 11 or 12 when I started getting addicted to nicotine. I think we have to be very careful about this. It is not really an adult choice; it is just something that adults have done from a...
  • E-cigarettes — [Sir Henry Bellingham in the Chair] 31 Oct 2019

    I am really happy to be here this afternoon, also giving my last speech in Westminster Hall, which is something that I have been looking forward to for a considerable time—since 2016, when something that I do not want to mention happened. I have been active in smoking cessation over many years in Parliament. This is a good, well sourced and evidenced report about where we should move in the...

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Kevin Barron

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 5 Tach 2019.

6. Land and property portfolio: (i) value over £100,000 and/or (ii) giving rental income of over £10,000 a year
Constituency office in Dinnington: (i).
10. Family members engaged in lobbying the public sector on behalf of a third party or client
My wife, Lady Andrée Deane Barron, is a freelance public affairs consultant. (Registered 01 November 2018)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)