Graham Allen

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Nottingham North

@GrahamAllenMPX

General Election 2024

Find out more about your new constituency and candidates!

About your former Member of Parliament

Graham Allen is a former MP for Nottingham North.

What you can do

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Nottingham North

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 11 Mehefin 1987 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 3 Mai 2017 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Graham Allen campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Home Department
  • Prime Minister
  • Health
  • Education and Skills
  • Treasury
  • Iraq
  • Pre-legislative Scrutiny
  • Correspondence
  • Focus Group Research
  • Work Placements

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Gor 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (10 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Political and Constitutional Reform Committee (10 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Chair, Political and Constitutional Reform Committee (10 Meh 2010 to 30 Maw 2015)
  • Member, Committee on Reform of the House of Commons (20 Gor 2009 to 6 Mai 2010)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (13 Rha 2000 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Vice-Chamberlain (HM Household) (28 Gor 1998 to 7 Meh 2001)
  • The Lord Commissioner of HM Treasury ( 8 Mai 1997 to 28 Gor 1998)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) ( 1 Ion 1996 to 1 Mai 1997)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) ( 1 Ion 1995 to 1 Ion 1996)
  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) ( 1 Ion 1994 to 1 Ion 1995)
  • Shadow Minister (Constitutional Affairs) ( 1 Ion 1992 to 1 Ion 1994)
  • Shadow Minister (Social Security) ( 1 Ion 1991 to 1 Ion 1992)
  • Member, Procedure Committee ( 8 Rha 1989 to 5 Rha 1991)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (27 Ion 1988 to 17 Ebr 1991)
  • Member, Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (20 Tach 1987 to 6 Rha 1991)
  • Member, Members' Interests Committee (17 Meh 1987 to 15 Rha 1989)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

  • Written Answers — Home Office: Immigration 18 Apr 2017

    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, with reference to her speech in Tallinn of 21 February 2017, what estimate she has made of the number of immigrants that will be needed in order to maintain the economic performance of the UK after leaving the EU.
  • Written Answers — Department for Culture, Media and Sport: Charities 28 Mar 2017

    To ask the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, when the Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Civil Society plans to amend section 10 of the Charities Act 2011 to define ecclesiastical corporations as charities.
  • Written Answers — Cabinet Office: Voting Behaviour 16 Mar 2017

    To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, pursuant to the Answers of 2 March 2017 to Questions 65453, 65456 and 65480, what criteria the Government uses to determine which factors to test for their effects on voter turn out.

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Graham Allen

Register of Members’ Interests

New: Download a spreadsheet of all Members Interests.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

Last updated: 2 Mai 2017.

8. Miscellaneous
I am unremunerated Founding Chair of trustees of the Early Intervention Foundation, a registered Charity. (Registered 12 December 2012; updated 22 October 2014)
I am unremunerated Chair of the Rebalancing the Outer Estates Foundation, a registered charity. (Registered 22 October 2014; updated 13 May 2015)

More about the register

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau. Gwybodaeth bleidleisio o Chwip Cyhoeddus.

Llun proffil: https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc-sa/2.0/