Diane Abbott

Cyn Llafur MP ar gyfer Hackney North and Stoke Newington

@HackneyAbbott https://facebook.com/Dianeabbott

About your former Member of Parliament

Diane Abbott is a former MP for Hackney North and Stoke Newington.

What you can do

General Election 2024

There is a UK general election on 4th July 2024 (20 days away).

To understand more about how the election will work, you can read our 10-point guide.

Enter your postcode below to learn more about your new constituency and candidates:


We want MPs to meet the standards and expectations of the people who elected them - you!

Learn more about our current work, and our new project WhoFundsThem - looking into MPs’ and APPGs’ financial interests.

Learn more about how we'll use your donation and other ways to help.

Proffil

Cyn Llafur MP am Hackney North and Stoke Newington

Aeth i mewn i'r Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 11 Mehefin 1987 — Etholiad cyffredinol

Gadawodd y Tŷ'r Cyffredin ar 30 Mai 2024 — Wedi'i ddiddymu ar gyfer etholiad

Party was Llafur until 22 Ebr 2023; Annibynnol until 27 Mai 2024

Cyfryngau Cymdeithasol

Expenses

Themau o ddiddordeb

Diane Abbott campaigned to remain in the European Union Source: BBC

  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Home Office
  • Department for International Development
  • International Development
  • Haiti
  • Catering
  • Mental Health
  • Asylum Seekers
  • Health

Swyddogaethau eraill yn y gorffennol

  • Member, Justice Committee ( 5 Ion 2022 to 29 Tach 2022)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (11 Mai 2020 to 30 Mai 2024)
  • Shadow Home Secretary ( 6 Hyd 2016 to 5 Ebr 2020)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Health (27 Meh 2016 to 6 Hyd 2016)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Development (14 Med 2015 to 27 Meh 2016)
  • Shadow Minister (Public Health) ( 8 Hyd 2010 to 7 Hyd 2013)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs: Entry Clearance Sub-Committee (25 Tach 1997 to 19 Tach 1998)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (16 Gor 1997 to 11 Mai 2001)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (15 Tach 1995 to 21 Maw 1997)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee ( 1 Ion 1994 to 1 Ion 1997)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee (17 Mai 1989 to 8 Tach 1995)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Committee (15 Mai 1989 to 8 Tach 1995)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Ymddangosiadau diweddar

Mwy o ymddangosiadau diweddar Diane Abbott

Nodyn ar gyfer newyddiadurwyr ac ymchwilwyr: gellir defnyddio'r data ar y dudalen hon yn rhydd, ar yr amod bod TheyWorkForYou.com yn cael ei ddyfynnu fel y ffynhonnell.

Cynhyrchwyd y data yma gan TheyWorkForYou o amrywiaeth o ffynonellau.

Am esboniad o ddisgrifiadau'r bleidlais, gweler ein tudalen am gwybodaeth bleidleisio ar TheyWorkForYou.

Llun proffil: © Parliament (CC-BY 3.0)