Previous business

Mawrth, 21 Mai 2024

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Children (Parental Imprisonment) – Kerry McCarthy Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Consideration of Lords Message to the Digital Markets, Competition and Consumers Bill Legislation
  • Motion to Approve the Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Increase of Borrowing Limits) Order 2024 Motion
  • High Speed Rail (Crewe -Manchester) Bill: Instruction (No. 3) – Mark Harper Motion
  • Allergy guidance for schools – Alicia Kearns Adjournment debate
  • Energy Security and Net Zero (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Reviewing policy of fining carers who inadvertently break the earnings limit rule when claiming Carers Allowance – Baroness Pitkeathley Oral questions
  • Impact of increases in internal drainage board levies on local authorities – Baroness Taylor of Stevenage Oral questions
  • The financial sustainability of universities in England – Lord Young of Cookham Oral questions
  • Question to the Foreign Secretary: Israeli compliance with Gaza summary order issued by the International Court of Justice on 26 January and implications for the UK's obligations, particularly with regard to arms exports. – Baroness Bennett of Manor Castle Oral questions
  • Question to the Foreign Secretary: number of tankers and other ships trading in Russian oil despite sanctions, which countries they are flagged to, and how many are uninsured – Lord West of Spithead Oral questions
  • Question to the Foreign Secretary: Priorities for working with the South African government after their forthcoming general election – the Bishop of Southwell and Nottingham Oral questions
  • Question the Foreign Secretary: Addressing conflict-induced food insecurity and holding accountable those violating international humanitarian law through the use of hunger as a war weapon – Lord Browne of Ladyton Oral questions
  • Victims and Prisoners Bill - report stage (day 4) – Lord Bellamy Legislation
  • A plan for Thames Water and other water companies if they fail – Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb Oral questions; 2:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • General Debate: Introduction of UK-made zero-emission buses – Ian Paisley Jnr Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Support for bereaved children – Andy Carter Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Bus services in England – Jonathan Gullis Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Knife Crime Awareness Week – Fleur Anderson Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Endometriosis education in schools – Alec Shelbrooke Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committee   See this day →

  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure (Security Requirements for Relevant Connectable Products) (Amendment) Regulations 2024 Debate; 9:25 am – 10:55 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Football Governance Bill: Further to consider the Bill Debate; 9:25 am – 11:25 am; Room 14, Palace of Westminster
  • Finance (No.2) Bill: To consider the Bill Debate; 9:25 am – 11:25 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Football Governance Bill: Further to consider the Bill Debate; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 14, Palace of Westminster
  • Finance (No.2) Bill: Further to consider the Bill Debate; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Human Medicines (Amendments relating to Registered Dental Hygienists, Registered Dental Therapists and Registered Pharmacy Technicians) Regulations 2024 Debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Recognition and Enforcement of Judgments (2019 Hague Convention etc.) Regulations 2024 Debate; 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

Culture, Media and Sport Committee: British film and high-end television Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 1:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Health and Social Care Committee: NHS leadership, performance and patient safety Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 11:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Education Committee: Music hubs Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee Private Meeting; 9:30 am – 12:00 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Business and Trade Committee: Industrial policy Oral evidence; 9:45 am – 12:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Treasury Committee: Appointment of Liz Oakes to the Financial Policy Committee Oral evidence; 10:00 am – 12:15 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee: Fairness in the food supply chain Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Justice Committee: Probate Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
International Development Committee: FCDO and civil societies Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Business and Trade Committee: UK arms exports to Israel Oral evidence; 2:15 pm – 3:45 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Transport Committee: Scrutiny of the draft Rail Reform Bill Oral evidence; 2:30 pm – 5:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Treasury Committee Private Meeting; 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Backbench Business Committee: Proposals for backbench debates Oral evidence; 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Select Committee

Built Environment Committee Private Meeting; 10:00 am – 3:00 pm; Staines-upon-Thames
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Engineering biology Oral evidence; 10:00 am – 12:30 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Industry and Regulators Committee: Skills for the future: apprenticeships and training Oral evidence; 10:30 am – 1:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Justice and Home Affairs Committee: Tackling Shoplifting Oral evidence; 10:30 am – 12:45 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Built Environment Committee: High streets in towns and small cities Private Meeting; 10:45 am – 12:15 pm; Staines-upon-Thames
Built Environment Committee Private Meeting; 12:30 pm – 1:45 pm; Staines-upon-Thames
Communications and Digital Committee Private Meeting; 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs Committee: How sustainable is our national debt? Private Meeting; 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Private Meeting; 3:45 pm – 5:15 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
European Affairs Committee: UK-EU data adequacy Oral evidence; 4:15 pm – 6:30 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Industry and Regulators Committee report: 'Must do better: the Office for Students and the looming crisis facing higher education' – Baroness Taylor of Bolton Debate; 3:45 pm

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

Mehefin
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
Gorffennaf
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031 
Awst
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Medi
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30 
Hydref
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 
Tachwedd
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
Rhagfyr
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031