Previous business

Mawrth, 19 Mawrth 2024

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Illegal And Unsustainable Fishing (Due Diligence) – Chris Grayling Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Trade (Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership) Bill [Lords]: Remaining Stages Legislation
  • Music education – Michael Ellis Adjournment debate
  • HM Treasury (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Assistance provided to the developers of advanced modular reactors to enable them to conduct criticality tests – Viscount Hanworth Oral questions
  • Reviewing the level of support given in schools to special needs pupils – Lord Touhig Oral questions
  • Making electronic point-of-sale payment devices accessible for those with a visual impairment, such as via tactile keypad – Lord Blunkett Oral questions
  • Impact of current levels of home insulation on health and mortality rates – Baroness Blake of Leeds Oral questions
  • Supply and Appropriation (Anticipation and Adjustments) Bill - all stages – Baroness Vere of Norbiton Legislation
  • National Insurance Contributions (Reduction in Rates) (No.2) Bill – committee stage and all remaining stages – Baroness Vere of Norbiton Legislation
  • The report from the International Agreements Committee relating to the accession of the United Kingdom to the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership – Lord Goldsmith Debate
  • Representation of the People (Variation of Election Expenses and Exclusions) Regulations 2024 and associated regret motion – Baroness Scott of BybrookLord Rennard Orders and regulations
  • Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 (Amendment of List of Safe States) Regulations 2024 and associated regret motion – Lord Sharpe of EpsomLord German Orders and regulations
  • Current level of sexual and reproductive healthcare provision in England and the case for a workforce plan – Baroness Barker Short debate
  • Lord Hannett of Everton and Baroness Ramsey of Wall Heath Introduction(s); 2:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • General Debate: Tutoring provision – Munira Wilson Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • UK food security – Sarah Dyke Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • International support for Armenian refugees from Nagorno-Karabakh – Carol Monaghan Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Baby loss and the role of coroners – Tim Loughton Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Child Trust Fund access for people seeking to manage the finances of others – Jeremy Quin Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committee   See this day →

  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Fair Dealing Obligations (Milk) Regulations 2024 Debate; 9:25 am – 10:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Strategy and Policy Statement for Energy Policy in Great Britain Debate; 9:25 am – 10:55 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Automated Vehicles Bill [HL]: To consider the Bill Debate; 9:25 am – 11:25 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Automated Vehicles Bill [HL]: Further to consider the Bill Debate; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

Business and Trade Committee: Export-led growth Oral evidence; 9:15 am – 12:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Culture, Media and Sport Committee: British film and high-end television Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 1:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Education Committee: Impact of industrial action on university students Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Health and Social Care Committee: NHS dentistry Oral evidence; 9:45 am – 12:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee: Fairness in the food supply chain Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Foreign Affairs Committee: Western Balkans Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Justice Committee: The Coroner Service: follow-up Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Defence Sub-Committee: Developing AI capacity and expertise in UK Defence Oral evidence; 2:25 pm – 4:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Transport Committee Private Meeting; 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Liaison Sub-Committee on Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government: Scrutiny of Strategic Thinking in Government Oral evidence; 3:15 pm – 6:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Backbench Business Committee: Proposals for backbench debates Oral evidence; 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Select Committee

Science and Technology Committee (Lords): University Spin-out Companies Oral evidence; 10:00 am – 12:30 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Industry and Regulators Committee Private Meeting; 10:30 am – 12:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Justice and Home Affairs Committee: Electronic border management systems Oral evidence; 10:30 am – 1:00 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Built Environment Committee: High streets in towns and small cities Oral evidence; 10:30 am – 12:30 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Communications and Digital Committee: The future of news: impartiality, trust and technology Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs Committee: Chancellor’s Annual Scrutiny Session for 2023-2024 Oral evidence; 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Private Meeting; 3:45 pm – 5:15 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Single Source Contract (Amendment) Regulations 2024 – the Earl of Minto Orders and regulations
  • Tertiary Education and Research (Wales) Act 2022 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2024 – Lord Harlech Orders and regulations
  • Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2024 – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon Orders and regulations
  • Strikes (Minimum Service Levels: Fire and Rescue Services) (England) Regulations 2024 – Lord Sharpe of Epsom Orders and regulations; 3:45 pm

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

Ebrill
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930 
Mai
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031 
Mehefin
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
Gorffennaf
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031 
Awst
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Medi
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30 
Hydref
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 
Tachwedd
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
Rhagfyr
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031