Previous business

Mawrth, 12 Mawrth 2024

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Public Sector Websites (Data Charges) – Simon Lightwood Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Conclusion of the Budget Debate Debate
  • Provision of inclusive PPE – Emma Hardy Adjournment debate
  • Foreign, Commonwealth and Development (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Developing a national strategy for carers to take account of the needs of unpaid carers – Baroness Pitkeathley Oral questions
  • Adding forest risk commodity regulations under Schedule 17 to the Environment Act – Baroness Hayman of Ullock Oral questions
  • Publishing the land use framework for England and plans for consultation – Baroness Young of Old Scone Oral questions
  • Taxpayer-funded legal costs incurred by Government Ministers – Lord Clement-Jones Oral questions
  • Question to the Foreign Secretary: next meeting with the President of the European Commission – Lord Young of Cookham Oral questions
  • Question to the Foreign Secretary: introducing measures to compel private creditors to take part in debt restructuring for low- and middle-income countries facing debt crises – Lord Oates Oral questions
  • Question to the Foreign Secretary: increasing the amount of humanitarian aid to Gaza – Viscount Stansgate Oral questions
  • Question to the Foreign Secretary: supporting the BBC World Service, particularly in relation to its special provision in response to emergency situations, and the challenges posed by disinformation campaigns backed by foreign state actors – Baroness Smith of Basildon Oral questions
  • Safety of Rwanda (Asylum and Immigration) Bill - third reading – Lord Sharpe of Epsom Legislation
  • Victims and Prisoners Bill - committee stage (day 7) – Lord Bellamy Legislation
  • Lord Booth and Lord Fuller Introduction(s); 2:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • General Debate: Compensation for women affected by state pension changes – Jim Shannon Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Social housing occupancy levels – Catherine West Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Health and wellbeing services in Essex – Priti Patel Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Criminal Cases Review Commission – Damian Collins Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Information on support available for parents and carers of infants – Sally-Ann Hart Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committee

  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft North East Mayoral Combined Authority (Establishment and Functions) Order 2024 Debate; 9:25 am – 10:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Strikes (Minimum Service Levels: Fire and Rescue Services) (England) Regulations 2024 Debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Sea Fisheries (International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas) (Amendment) Regulations 2024 Debate; 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

Home Affairs Committee: Asylum decision-making and conversion to Christianity Oral evidence; 9:00 am – 12:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee: Renewable Energy and Net Zero in Northern Ireland Oral evidence; 9:00 am – 1:00 pm; Room 29, Northern Ireland Assembly Parliament Buildings
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee: Transforming the UK’s Evidence Base Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Education Committee: Screen Time: Impacts on education and wellbeing Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Business and Trade Committee: Industrial policy Oral evidence; 9:45 am – 12:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Treasury Committee: Budget 2024 Oral evidence; 10:00 am – 12:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Foreign Affairs Committee: The situation in Ukraine and the UK’s response Oral evidence; 1:15 pm – 4:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee: Vet shortages Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Justice Committee: Probate Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Environmental Audit Committee: Enabling sustainable electrification of the UK economy Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
International Development Committee: The UK Government’s work on achieving SDG2: Zero Hunger Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Treasury Committee: Budget 2024 Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 4:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Transport Committee Private Meeting; 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm; The Macmillan Room, Portcullis House
Backbench Business Committee: Proposals for backbench debates Oral evidence; 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Select Committee

Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Private Meeting; 10:30 am – 12:00 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Justice and Home Affairs Committee: Electronic border management systems Oral evidence; 10:30 am – 1:00 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Built Environment Committee: High streets in towns and small cities Oral evidence; 10:30 am – 12:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Industry and Regulators Committee: The regulation of property agents Private Meeting; 10:30 am – 12:30 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Ministerial session: Secretary of State for Science, Innovation and Technology Oral evidence; 10:45 am – 1:00 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Public Services Committee: The transition from education to employment for young disabled people Private Meeting; 11:00 am – 12:00 pm; Virtual Meeting
Finance Committee (Lords) Private Meeting; 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Communications and Digital Committee Private Meeting; 1:30 pm – 4:00 pm; ITN, London
Public Services Committee: The transition from education to employment for young disabled people Private Meeting; 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm; Virtual Meeting
Public Services Committee: The transition from education to employment for young disabled people Private Meeting; 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm; Virtual Meeting
Economic Affairs Committee: How sustainable is our national debt? Oral evidence; 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Private Meeting; 3:45 pm – 5:15 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
European Affairs Committee Private Meeting; 4:00 pm – 6:30 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
International Agreements Committee Private Meeting; 4:15 pm – 6:30 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Social Housing (Regulation) Act 2023 (Consequential and Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2024 – Baroness Scott of Bybrook Orders and regulations
  • Energy Bills Discount Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2024 – Lord Callanan Orders and regulations
  • National Minimum Wage (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2024 – Lord Offord of Garvel Orders and regulations
  • Gender Recognition (Approved Countries and Territories and Saving Provision) Order 2023 – Baroness Barran Orders and regulations; 3:45 pm

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

Ebrill
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930 
Mai
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031 
Mehefin
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
Gorffennaf
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031 
Awst
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Medi
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30 
Hydref
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 
Tachwedd
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
Rhagfyr
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031