Upcoming business

Mercher, 28 Chwefror 2024

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Brain tumours – Siobhain McDonagh Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Pedicabs (London) Bill [Lords]: Second reading Legislation
  • British Justice System and international corruption cases – David Davis Adjournment debate
  • Northern Ireland Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time – Rishi Sunak Oral questions; 12:00 pm

Lords: Main Chamber

  • The UK's position in UNICEF’s Innocenti Report Card 18 'Child Poverty in the Midst of Wealth' – Lord Rooker Oral questions
  • Adequacy of the Housing Benefit subsidy for temporary accommodation and support for local authorities – Baroness Thornhill Oral questions
  • Media Bill - second reading – Lord Parkinson of Whitley Bay Legislation
  • Assessment of skill shortages affecting business and industry – Lord Storey Oral questions; 3:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall

  • Trends in funding levels for youth services – Rachel Hopkins Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Provision of cycle trails – Tracey Crouch Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Leasehold reform and new homes – Neil O'Brien Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Rebuild of Leighton Hospital – Kieran Mullan Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Digital exclusion – Justin Madders Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committee

  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Non-Domestic Rating (Rates Retention: Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2024 Debate; 9:25 am – 10:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Zoological Society of London (Leases) Bill: To consider the Bill Debate; 10:00 am – 11:25 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Data Protection Act 2018 (Amendment of Schedule 2 Exemptions) Regulations 2024 Debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee: Integrated Education Oral evidence; 9:00 am – 12:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Home Affairs Committee: Fraud Oral evidence; 9:00 am – 12:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Work and Pensions Committee: Safeguarding vulnerable claimants Oral evidence; 9:15 am – 11:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Women and Equalities Committee: The rights of older people Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Transport Committee: Rail services and infrastructure Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Energy Security and Net Zero Committee: Heating our homes Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Welsh Affairs Committee: Business Support in Wales Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 11:30 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee on the Overseas Territories: The UK Government’s engagement regarding the British Indian Ocean Territory Oral evidence; 10:15 am – 12:30 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
European Scrutiny Committee: PESCO and UK-EU Defence Cooperation Oral evidence; 1:30 pm – 3:45 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Science, Innovation and Technology Committee: Emerging diseases and learnings from covid-19 Oral evidence; 1:30 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Energy Security and Net Zero Committee: Securing the domestic supply chain Oral evidence; 1:45 pm – 4:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Environmental Audit Committee: The role of natural capital in the green economy Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Treasury Committee: SME Finance Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 4:15 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Defence Committee Private Meeting; 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Committee of Selection Private Meeting; 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 13, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Select Committee

Environment and Climate Change Committee Private Meeting; 10:00 am – 12:30 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
International Relations and Defence Committee: Implications of the war in Ukraine for UK Defence Oral evidence; 10:00 am – 12:00 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Constitution Committee: The Governance of the Union: Consultation, Co-operation and Legislative Consent Oral evidence; 11:45 am – 1:30 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Public Services Committee: The transition from education to employment for young disabled people Oral evidence; 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Windsor Framework Sub-Committee Private Meeting; 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committee

  • Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Private Meeting; 3:40 pm – 4:30 pm; Virtual meeting

What is this?

Upcoming business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

Chwefror
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829 
Mawrth
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Ebrill
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930 
Mai
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031 
Mehefin
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
Gorffennaf
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031 
Awst
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Medi
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30 
Hydref
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 
Tachwedd
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
Rhagfyr
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031