Upcoming business

Mawrth, 27 Chwefror 2024

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Higher Education (Student Finance and Skills Shortages) – Lia Nici Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Leasehold and Freehold Bill: Remaining stages Legislation
  • Road safety in north Yorkshire – Keir Mather Adjournment debate
  • Energy Security and Net Zero (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Payments made to Avanti Trains under the service quality regime – Lord Snape Oral questions
  • Dates when the government exercised their right as the sole shareholder of the Post Office to approve, or disapprove, the executive remuneration policies and amounts – Lord Sikka Oral questions
  • Animal Welfare (Primate Licences) (England) Regulations 2023 and associated regret motion – Baroness Hayman of UllockLord Douglas-Miller Orders and regulations
  • Debate on an Humble Address: Northern Ireland – Lord Caine Motion for Humble Address
  • Closing the gender pay gap – Baroness Thornhill Oral questions; 2:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall

  • General Debate: Child Maintenance Service – Stephen Timms Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Governance at North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust – Alex Cunningham Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Government's role in upholding the impartiality of BBC news coverage – Michael Ellis Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Potential merits of Government support for timebanking – Deidre Brock Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Tackling obesity – David Evennett Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committee

  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Paternity Leave (Amendment) Regulations 2024 Debate; 9:25 am – 10:55 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Collective Money Purchase Schemes) (Amendment) Regulations 2023 Debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee: The work of the Cabinet Office Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Education Committee: Children’s social care Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Business and Trade Committee: Post Office and Horizon - Compensation: follow-up Oral evidence; 9:45 am – 2:00 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Treasury Committee: The work of the Financial Ombudsman Service Oral evidence; 10:00 am – 12:15 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Defence Committee Private Meeting; 10:00 am – 10:25 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Defence Sub-Committee: Developing AI capacity and expertise in UK Defence Oral evidence; 10:25 am – 12:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee: UK trade policy: food and agriculture Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Defence Committee: Service Accommodation Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Foreign Affairs Committee: The UK’s engagement with the Middle East and North Africa Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
International Development Committee: Humanitarian situation in Gaza Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Home Affairs Committee: Border Security Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Transport Committee Private Meeting; 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Backbench Business Committee: Proposals for backbench debates Oral evidence; 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Select Committee

Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Universities’ funding model Private discussion; 10:00 am – 12:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Industry and Regulators Committee: The regulation of property agents Oral evidence; 10:30 am – 1:00 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Justice and Home Affairs Committee: Electronic border management systems Oral evidence; 10:30 am – 1:00 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Built Environment Committee: High streets in towns and small cities Oral evidence; 10:30 am – 12:30 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Communications and Digital Committee: The future of news: impartiality, trust and technology Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs Committee: How sustainable is our national debt? Oral evidence; 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Private Meeting; 3:45 pm – 5:15 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
European Affairs Committee Private Meeting; 4:00 pm – 6:30 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Social Security (Contributions) (Limits and Thresholds, National Insurance Funds Payments and Extension of Veterans Relief) Regulations 2024; Tax Credits, Child Benefit and Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Regulations 2024 – Baroness Vere of Norbiton Orders and regulations
  • Bank of England Levy (Amount of Levy Payable) Regulations 2024 – Baroness Vere of Norbiton Orders and regulations
  • Non-Domestic Rating (Rates Retention: Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2024 – Baroness Penn Orders and regulations
  • Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2024 – Viscount Younger of Leckie Orders and regulations
  • Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2024 – Viscount Younger of Leckie Orders and regulations
  • Human Medicines (Amendments Relating to Coronavirus and Influenza) (England and Wales and Scotland) Regulations 2024 – Lord Evans of Rainow Orders and regulations; 3:45 pm

What is this?

Upcoming business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

Chwefror
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829 
Mawrth
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Ebrill
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930 
Mai
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031 
Mehefin
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
Gorffennaf
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031 
Awst
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Medi
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30 
Hydref
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 
Tachwedd
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
Rhagfyr
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031