Previous business

Mawrth, 30 Ionawr 2024

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Autism (Early Identification) – Duncan Baker Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Media Bill: Remaining stages Legislation
  • Fossil fuels and political lobbying – Caroline Lucas Adjournment debate
  • Foreign, Commonwealth and Development (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Victims of road traffic offences and the criminal justice system – Selaine Saxby Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Future of UK capital markets – Alun Cairns Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Children's Mental Health Week 2024 – Rosena Allin-Khan Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Availability of drugs to treat type 2 diabetes – Christine Jardine Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Funding and governance of Somerset Council – Marcus Fysh Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committee   See this day →

  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Human Medicines (Amendments Relating to Coronavirus and Influenza) (England and Wales and Scotland) Regulations 2024 Debate; 9:25 am – 10:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Leasehold and Freehold Reform Bill: Further to consider the Bill Debate; 9:25 am – 11:25 am; Room 14, Palace of Westminster
  • Criminal Justice Bill: Further to consider the Bill Debate; 9:25 am – 11:25 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Leasehold and Freehold Reform Bill: Further to consider the Bill Debate; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 14, Palace of Westminster
  • Criminal Justice Bill: Further to consider the Bill Debate; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Trade Union (Deduction of Union Subscriptions from Wages in the Public Sector) Regulations 2023 Debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

Education Committee: Financial Education Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Business and Trade Committee Private Meeting; 9:45 am – 11:00 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Treasury Committee: The work of the Payment Systems Regulator Oral evidence; 10:00 am – 12:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee: Urban Green Spaces Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Justice Committee: The Coroner Service: follow-up Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
International Development Committee: The UK Government’s work on achieving SDG2: Zero Hunger Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Foreign Affairs Committee: The UK’s engagement with the Middle East and North Africa Oral evidence; 2:15 pm – 5:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Transport Committee Private Meeting; 3:00 pm – 4:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Backbench Business Committee: Proposals for backbench debates Oral evidence; 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Select Committee

Public Services Committee Private Meeting; 9:00 am – 5:00 pm; Whipps Cross Hospital, E11 1NR
Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Private Meeting; 10:00 am – 12:30 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Industry and Regulators Committee: UK Regulators Private Meeting; 10:30 am – 12:30 pm; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Built Environment Committee Private Meeting; 10:30 am – 12:30 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Communications and Digital Committee Private Meeting; 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Audit and Risk Assurance Committee (Lords) Private Meeting; 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs Committee: How sustainable is our national debt? Oral evidence; 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Private Meeting; 3:45 pm – 5:15 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • National Crime Agency (Directed Tasking) Order 2023 – Lord Gascoigne Orders and regulations
  • Maternity Leave, Adoption Leave and Shared Parental Leave (Amendment) Regulations 2024 – Lord Offord of Garvel Orders and regulations
  • Post Office Network Subsidy Scheme (Amendment) Order 2024 – Lord Offord of Garvel Orders and regulations
  • Combined Authorities (Mayors) Filling of Vacancies Order 2017 (Amendment) Regulations 2024; Combined Authorities (Mayoral Elections) Order 2017 (Amendment) Regulations 2024 – Baroness Scott of Bybrook Orders and regulations
  • General Aviation (Persons on Board, Flight Information and Civil Penalties) Regulations 2024 – Lord Gascoigne Orders and regulations; 3:45 pm

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

Chwefror
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829 
Mawrth
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Ebrill
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930 
Mai
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031 
Mehefin
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
Gorffennaf
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031 
Awst
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Medi
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30 
Hydref
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 
Tachwedd
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
Rhagfyr
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031