Previous business

Mercher, 17 Ionawr 2024

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Clean Air (Human Rights) – Caroline Lucas Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Safety of Rwanda (Asylum and Immigration) Bill - Committee of the whole House: Day 2 Legislation
  • Hospice funding in Devon – Simon Jupp Adjournment debate
  • Northern Ireland Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time – Rishi Sunak Oral questions; 12:00 pm

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Plans and appropriate funding to deliver immunisation programmes for respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) by the 2024/25 winter season – Baroness Ritchie of Downpatrick Oral questions
  • Government target for 300,000 new homes a year – Lord Young of Cookham Oral questions
  • Reported shortages of NHS drugs – Lord Dubs Oral questions
  • Automated Vehicles Bill – committee stage (day 3) – Lord Davies of Gower Legislation
  • Private Crossings (Signs and Barriers) Regulations 2023 - motion to regret – Lord Berkeley Orders and regulations
  • The case for an independent inquiry into allegations against Sir Edward Heath at the end of Operation Conifer – Lord Lexden Short debate
  • Plans for future changes to BBC funding, given the licence fee freeze over the last two years and proposed changes from April 2024 – Lord Morse Oral questions; 3:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Cancellation of HS2 Phase 2a and Network North – Jack Brereton Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Regulation of defined benefit pension schemes – Alistair Carmichael Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Inheritance tax – Jon Trickett Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Morecambe Town Council precepts – David Morris Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Public sector pay round for financial year 2024-25 – Beth Winter Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committee

  • Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Anaesthesia Associates and Physician Associates Order 2024 Debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Public Offers and Admissions to Trading Regulations 2023 Debate; 2:30 pm – 8:30 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Wine (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2024 Debate; 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee: Renewable Energy and Net Zero in Northern Ireland Oral evidence; 9:00 am – 12:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Home Affairs Committee: Fraud Oral evidence; 9:00 am – 12:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Work and Pensions Committee: Statutory Sick Pay Oral evidence; 9:15 am – 11:30 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Science, Innovation and Technology Committee Private Meeting; 9:20 am – 12:00 pm; Room 7, Palace of Westminster
Women and Equalities Committee: The escalation of violence against women and girls Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 11:45 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Holocaust Memorial Bill Select Committee: Petitioning against the Holocaust Memorial Bill Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 1:30 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Holocaust Memorial Bill Select Committee Private Meeting; 9:30 am – 1:30 pm; Room 13, Palace of Westminster
Energy Security and Net Zero Committee: A flexible grid for the future Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:00 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Welsh Affairs Committee: Prisons in Wales Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 11:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee: Fire Safety Oral evidence; 10:00 am – 12:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Public Accounts Committee: Lessons for government: monitoring and responding to companies in distress Oral evidence; 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Holocaust Memorial Bill Select Committee: Petitioning against the Holocaust Memorial Bill Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 5:45 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Holocaust Memorial Bill Select Committee Private Meeting; 2:00 pm – 5:45 pm; Room 17, Palace of Westminster
Energy Security and Net Zero Committee Private Meeting; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; The Macmillan Room, Portcullis House
Environmental Audit Committee: Enabling sustainable electrification of the UK economy Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Treasury Committee: Sexism in the City Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 4:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Procedure Committee Private Meeting; 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm; Room 7, Palace of Westminster
Committee of Selection Private Meeting; 4:30 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 13, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Select Committee

Environment and Climate Change Committee: Electric Vehicles Private Meeting; 10:00 am – 12:00 pm; Fielden House
Constitution Committee Private Meeting; 10:00 am – 1:00 pm; Archbishops' Room, Millbank House
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Private Meeting; 10:30 am – 12:00 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
International Relations and Defence Committee: The UK and the Western Balkans Oral evidence; 10:30 am – 12:30 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Public Services Committee: The transition from education to employment for young disabled people Oral evidence; 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Windsor Framework Sub-Committee: Veterinary medicines and the Windsor Framework Oral evidence; 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Finance Committee (Lords) Private Meeting; 3:45 pm – 5:45 pm; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Committee of Selection (Lords) Private Meeting; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster

Joint Committee

  • Human Rights (Joint Committee): Safety in Rwanda (Asylum & Immigration) Bill Oral evidence; 2:44 pm – 5:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
  • Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Private Meeting; 3:40 pm – 4:30 pm; Virtual meeting

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

Chwefror
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829 
Mawrth
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Ebrill
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930 
Mai
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031 
Mehefin
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
Gorffennaf
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031 
Awst
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Medi
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30 
Hydref
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 
Tachwedd
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
Rhagfyr
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031