Previous business

Mawrth, 16 Ionawr 2024

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Scotland (Self-determination) – Neale Hanvey Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Safety of Rwanda (Asylum and Immigration) Bill - Committee of the whole House: Day 1 Legislation
  • Pensioners and the cost of living – Wendy Chamberlain Adjournment debate
  • Energy Security and Net Zero (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Letter to the government by the UN Special Rapporteur on torture and other cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment – Lord Moylan Oral questions
  • BBC Panorama documentary 'The Water Pollution Cover-Up' and the ability of the Environment Agency to regulate and police water companies – Baroness Boycott Oral questions
  • Ensuring the National Health Service meets its key targets – the Bishop of St Albans Oral questions
  • Question to the Foreign Secretary: the Rohingya Refugee crisis – the Bishop of St Albans Oral questions
  • Question to the Foreign Secretary: securing a lasting ceasefire arrangement between Israel and Gaza – Baroness Janke Oral questions
  • Question to the Foreign Secretary: the implementation of the UN Sustainable Development Goals – Lord Collins of Highbury Oral questions
  • Question to the Foreign Secretary: rules-based international order – Baroness Chakrabarti Oral questions
  • Trade (Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership) Bill - report stage – Lord Johnson of Lainston Legislation
  • Post Office (Horizon System) Compensation Bill – second reading and all remaining stages – Lord Offord of Garvel Legislation
  • Coram’s Charter for Children and steps to implement its recommendations to create better chances for children – the Bishop of Durham Oral questions; 2:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • General Debate: Trends in excess deaths – Andrew Bridgen Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Protection of heritage assets in Uxbridge and South Ruislip constituency – Steve Tuckwell Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Preventing misinformation and disinformation in online filter bubbles – John Penrose Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Child poverty in Greater Manchester – Afzal Khan Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Use and sale of illegal vapes – Peter Gibson Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committee   See this day →

  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Medical Devices (In Vitro Diagnostic Devices etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2023 Debate; 9:25 am – 10:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Finance Bill: To consider the Bill Debate; 9:25 am – 11:25 am; Room 14, Palace of Westminster
  • Criminal Justice Bill: Further to consider the Bill Debate; 9:25 am – 11:25 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Leasehold and Freehold Reform Bill: To consider the Bill Oral evidence; 9:25 am – 11:25 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
  • Finance Bill: Further to consider the Bill Debate; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 14, Palace of Westminster
  • Criminal Justice Bill: Further to consider the Bill Debate; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Leasehold and Freehold Reform Bill: Further to consider the Bill Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 5:45 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Employment Tribunals and Employment Appeal Tribunal (Composition of Tribunal) Regulations 2023 Debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: The draft Child Support (Management of Payments and Arrears and Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2023 Debate; 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee: Devolution Capability in Whitehall Oral evidence; 9:00 am – 12:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Culture, Media and Sport Committee: Football governance follow-up Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 1:00 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Health and Social Care Committee: Pharmacy Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 11:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Business and Trade Committee: Post Office and Horizon - Compensation: follow-up Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:30 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Scottish Affairs Committee: Cost of living: impact on rural communities in Scotland Private Meeting; 10:00 am – 1:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Defence Committee: Army Recruiting Contract Oral evidence; 10:00 am – 12:30 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Treasury Committee: Debt Advice Provision Oral evidence; 10:00 am – 12:15 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Finance Committee (Commons) Private Meeting; 12:30 pm – 2:00 pm; The Macmillan Room, Portcullis House
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee: Education and Careers in Land-based Sectors Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Holocaust Memorial Bill Select Committee: Petitioning against the Holocaust Memorial Bill Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 5:45 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Holocaust Memorial Bill Select Committee Private Meeting; 2:00 pm – 5:45 pm; Room 7, Palace of Westminster
Justice Committee: Work of the Lady Chief Justice Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
International Development Committee: Independent Commission for Aid Impact (ICAI) Synthesis Review Oral evidence; 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Foreign Affairs Committee: The UK’s international counter-terrorism policy Oral evidence; 2:15 pm – 5:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Transport Committee: Future of transport data Oral evidence; 2:30 pm – 5:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Backbench Business Committee: Proposals for backbench debates Oral evidence; 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Select Committee

Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Long-duration energy storage Oral evidence; 9:30 am – 12:30 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Justice and Home Affairs Committee Private Meeting; 10:15 am – 12:30 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Communications and Digital Committee Private Meeting; 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee Private Meeting; 3:45 pm – 5:15 pm; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs Committee: Governor of the Bank of England 2023-24 Oral evidence; 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
European Affairs Committee: Implications of Russia’s invasion of Ukraine for UK-EU relations Private Meeting; 4:15 pm – 6:30 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
International Agreements Committee: UK-Rwanda asylum Agreement Private Meeting; 4:15 pm – 5:45 pm; Room 1-15, Millbank House

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Online Safety (List of Overseas Regulators) Regulations 2024 – Viscount Camrose Orders and regulations
  • The Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2024 – Lord Sharpe of Epsom Orders and regulations
  • Immigration Act 2014 (Residential Accommodation) (Maximum Penalty) Order 2023; Immigration (Employment of Adults Subject to Immigration Control (Maximum Penalty) (Amendment) Order 2023 – Lord Sharpe of Epsom Orders and regulations
  • Wine (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2024 – Lord Benyon Orders and regulations
  • Public Offers and Admissions to Trading Regulations 2023 – Baroness Vere of Norbiton Orders and regulations; 3:45 pm

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

Chwefror
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829 
Mawrth
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Ebrill
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930 
Mai
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031 
Mehefin
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
Gorffennaf
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031 
Awst
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
Medi
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30 
Hydref
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 
Tachwedd
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
Rhagfyr
Llun Maw Mer Iau Gwe Sad Sul
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031